Listen
Roderick Williams, Iain Burnside - 2015 Ludlow English Song Weekend
BBC Radio 3
Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

09/12/2008

With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907): Sonata No 2 in F for violin and piano, Op 8
1.23am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sonata No 2 in G for violin and piano, Op 78
Vilda Frang Bjaerke (violin)
Jens Elvekjaer (piano)

1.49am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 1 in D (Titan)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

2.43am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trio in B flat for piano and strings, Op 97 (Archduke)
Macquarie Trio

3.23am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Missa in tempore belli, H XXII 9 (Paukenmesse)
Hilde Haraldsen Sveen (soprano)
Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo-soprano)
Jonas Degerfeldt (tenor)
Gabriel Suovanen (baritone)
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

4.04am
Sammartini, Giuseppe (1695-1750): Sinfonia in F
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

4.12am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Judita Leitaite (mezzo-soprano)
Arunas Statkus (viola)
Andrius Vasiliauskas (piano)

4.18am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Waltz Suite (after Schubert)
Anna Klas, Bruno Lukk (pianos)

4.28am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Orchestre National de France
Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

4.39am
Andriessen, Hendrick (1892-1981): Concertino for cello and orchestra
Michael Muller (cello)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

4.51am
Albrecht, Alexander (1885-1958): Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon, Op 6
Pavol Kovac (piano)
Bratislava Wind Quintet

5.00am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in C, Op 10 No 4
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

5.09am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Psalm 22, Op 78 No 3
Radio France Chorus
Donald Palumbo (conductor)

5.19am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Il mio tesoro intanto (Don Giovanni)
Michael Schade (tenor)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.23am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Three Preludes
Aglika Genova, Luben Dimitrov (pianos)

5.30am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): Suite for clarinet, violin and piano, Op 157b (Le voyageur sans bagages)
James Campbell (clarinet)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Andre Laplante (piano)

5.39am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Jezus es a kufarok (Jesus and the Traders)
Hungarian Radio Chorus
Janos Ferencsic (conductor)

5.47am
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961): Serenade joyeuse
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jussi Jalas (conductor)

5.53am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Theme and Variations on the Name Abegg, Op 1
Seung-Hee Hyun (piano)

6.02am
Schutz, Heinrich (1585-1672): Dunque addio, care selve, SWV 15 (Il Primo Libro de Madrigali Venice 1611)
Emma Kirkby, Evelyn Tubb (sopranos)
Mary Nichols (alto)
Joseph Cornwell (tenor)
Richard Wistreich (bass)
Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (conductor)

6.06am
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): Serenade in G for strings, Op 2
Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra Amadeus
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

6.27am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Adagio and Rondo in C minor for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, viola and cello, K617
Joseph Petric (accordion)
Moshe Hammer, Marie Berard (violins)
Douglas Perry (viola)
David Hetherington (cello)

6.38am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D, BWV 1050
Lars-Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)
Ensemble 415.

6 hours

Last on

Tue 9 Dec 2008 01:00
Added. Check out your playlist Dismiss