Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

01/12/2008

01:01AM
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)
Psalm 150 in C major, for choir, soprano and orchestra (WAB.38)

01:09AM
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)
Te Deum in C major, for soloists, choir and orchestra (WAB.45)

01:28AM
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)
Mass No. 3 in F minor, for soloists, choir and orchestra (WAB.28)

Jasmina Trumbetaš (soprano), Jelena Štulić (mezzo soprano), Dejan Maksimović (tenor), Miodrag Jovanović (bass), Maja Smiljanić-Radić (organ), RTS Chorus, RTS Symphony Orchestra, Mladen Jagušt (conductor)

02:26AM
Sorkocevic, Antun (1775-1841)
Sonata in C major for piano duet
Ljubomir Gašparovic & Emin Armano (piano)

02:42AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet (Op.18 No.2) in G major
Bartók Quartet

03:06AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Lute Partita (BWV.997) in C minor
Konrad Junghänel (lute)

03:29AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764)
Le Temple de la Gloire – orchestral suites from the opera-ballet (1745)
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

04:00AM
Anonymous (c.1600)
3 Dances (from the Olivaer Organ tabulature, 1619)

04:03AM
Zielenski, Mikolaj (1550-1617)
Viderunt omnes fines terrae

Marek Toporowski (chamber organ)

04:06AM
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963)
Sarabande for guitar

04:08AM
Piris, Bernard (b. 1951)
Deux Préludes

Heiki Mätlik (guitar)

04:12AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
4 Gesänge (Op.32)
Ruud van der Meer (baritone), Rudolf Jansen (piano)

04:22AM
Veremans, Renaat (1894-1969)
Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete (Night and Dawn at the Nete) in memoriam Felix Timmermans
Vlaams Radio Orkest, Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

04:34AM
Rota, Nino (1911-1979)
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano arr. for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Embla: Bente Stenger Gram (clarinet), Christina Andersen (bassoon), Berit Juul Rasmussen (piano)

04:51AM
Albicastro, Henricus (fl.1700-06)
Concerto à 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Ensemble 415, Chiara Banchini (violin/director)

05:00AM
Lysenko, Mykola (1842-1912)
Fantasy on Two Ukrainian Themes
Yuri Shut'ko (flute), Ukrainian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vyacheslav Blinov (conductor)

05:08AM
Raff, Joachim (1822-1882)
La Fileuse (Op.157 No.2)
Dennis Hennig (piano)

05:12AM
Berg, Gottfrid (1889-1970)
Hjartans lust (Heart's Delight)

05:14AM
Frumerie, Gunnar de (1908-1987)
Klagosången (The Lament)

Christina Billing, Carina Morling & Åslög Rosén (soprano soloists), Swedish Radio Choir, Eric Ericson (conductor)

05:17AM
Lutoslawski, Witold (1913-1994)
Epitaph, for oboe & piano
Adrian Wilson (oboe), Joanne Seeley (piano)

05:23AM
Benoit, Peter (1834-1901) orch. Lodewijk Mortelmans
Tale in F major
Vlaams Radio Orkest, Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

05:26AM
Daquin, Louis-Claude (1694-1772)
Noël No.2 en dialogue, duo et trio 'Or dites-nous Marie'
Hans van Nieuwkoop (organ)

05:34AM
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676)
Sonata à 8 – from 'Musiche sacre concernenti messa, e salmi concertati con istromenti, imni, antifone et sonate' (Venice 1656)
Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble, Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor)

05:39AM
Scigalski, Franciszek (1782-1846)
Symphony in D major
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

05:53AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
The Netherlands Chamber Choir, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Ton Koopman (conductor)

06:00AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Sonata for piano (K.310) in A minor
Murray Perahia (piano)

06:17AM
Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847)
Piano Quartet in E minor
Anders Kilström (piano) Klara Hellgren (violin), Ingegerd Kierkegaard (viola), Åsa Åkerberg (cello)

06:47AM
Kirnberger, Johann Philipp (1721-1783)
Cantata 'An den Flüssen Babylons'
Johannes Happel (bass), Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble, Detlef Bratschke (conductor)

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Mon 1 Dec 2008 01:00