Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

16/11/2008

01:01AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Symphony No.5 (D.485) in B flat major (1816)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

01:29AM
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883)
Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

01:47AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Trois Nocturnes
Tenebrae (women's voices), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

02:14AM
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942)
Suite Nocturne, d'après Aloysius Bertrand
Josef de Beenhouwer (piano)

02:29AM
Odak, Krsto (1888-1965)
Adriatic Symphony (Op.36)
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Baldo Podic (conductor)

03:03AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Haugtussa – song cycle
Solveig Kringelborn (soprano), Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

03:30AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (Op.54) in A minor
Hélène Grimaud (piano), Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Jonathan Nott (conductor)

04:00AM
Krieger, Johann Philipp (1651-1735)
An die Einsamkeit
Andreas Scholl (counter-tenor), Markus Markl (harpsichord)

04:05AM
Järnefelt, Armas (1869-1958)
Music to 'The promised Land'
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ilpo Mansnerus (conductor)

04:19AM
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958)
Serenade to music for 16 soloists & orchestra
Bette Cosar (soprano), Delia Wallis (mezzo-soprano), Edd Wright (tenor), Gary Dahl (bass), Alexander Skwortsow (violin), Vancouver Bach Choir, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Bruce Pullan (conductor)

04:32AM
Willaert, Adrian (c.1490-1562)
A la fontaine du prez
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

04:38AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Präludium und Fuge über den Namen B.A.C.H.
Gerrie Meijers (organ)

04:53AM
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694)
Auf laßt uns den Herren loben ('Come let us praise the Lord')
Ulla Groenewold (contralto), Musica Antiqua Köln, Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

05:00AM
Alabiev, Alexander (1787-1851)
Overture in F minor
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Mario Kosik (conductor)

05:12AM
Pallavicino, Benedetto (c.1551-1601)
Cruda Amarilli
Cantus Cölln, Konrad Junghänel (lute/director)

05:19AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Sonate de Concert for trumpet and organ in C major
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet), Velin Iliev (organ)

05:30AM
Sjögren, Emil (1853-1918)
Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat & No.3 in A flat
Wilhelm Stenhammar (piano)

05:34AM
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927)
Fantasia in B minor (Op.11 No.3)
Wilhelm Stenhammar (piano)

05:39AM
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986)
Pastoral Suite (Op.19)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

05:53AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)
Rondino (WoO.25) in E flat major
The Festival Winds

06:01AM
Pacius, Frederik (1809-1891)
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor
Jorma Rahkonen (violin), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Okko Kamu (conductor)

06:21AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Flute Quartet (K.171 aka K.285b) in C major
Dóra Seres (flute), Rune Sørensen (violin), Asbjørn Nørgaard (viola), Carl-Oscar Østerlind (cello)

06:47AM
Enescu, George (1881-1955)
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 (Op.11 no.1) in A major
Romanian National Radio Orchestra, Horia Andreescu (conductor)

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Sun 16 Nov 2008 01:00