Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

04/11/2008

01:01AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
String Quartet No. 64 (Op.76 No.5) in D major

01:19AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
String Quartet No.1 (Op.27) in G minor
Engegård Quartet – Arvid Engegård & Atle Sponberg (violins), Juliet Jopling (viola), Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)

01:53AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Mass in C minor (K.427) ‘Grosse Messe’
Marita Sølberg (soprano), Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo-soprano), Fredrik Akselberg (tenor), Trond Gudevold (bass), The Norwegian National Opera Choir, Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Arvid Engegård (conductor)

03:12AM
Eckhard, Johann Gottfried (1735-1809)
Sonata (Op.2/1) in F major
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano)

03:27AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764)
Suite from 'Les Indes galantes'
Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik, Mary Utiger (director)

04:00AM
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899)
Pavane & Forlane – from 'Quelques Danses' (Op.26)
Bengt Åke-Lundin (piano)

04:10AM
Philips, Peter (c.1560-1628)
Galliard
Concordia, Mark Levy (conductor)

04:13AM
Joplin, Scott [1868-1917]
Gladiolus Rag
Lamb, Joseph Francis (1887-1960)
The Alaskan Rag
Donna Coleman (piano)

04:22AM
De Vocht, Lodewijk (1887-1977)
In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem
Flemish Radio Orchestra, Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

04:34AM
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885)
5 Tonbilder im Zusammenhange (Op.6)
Tobias Ringborg (violin), Anders Kilström (piano)

04:52AM
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909)
4 Songs
Jadwiga Rappé (contralto), Ewa Poblocka (piano)

05:00AM
Rebel, Jean-Féry (c.1666-1747)
Prelude: Les Caractères de la Danse.
Anonymous
Suite la Bourgogne (recueilli par Antoine Pointel)
Lully, Jean-Baptiste de (1632-1687)
Gigues
Concerto Copenhagen; Andrew Lawrence-King (harpsichord)

05:06AM
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787)
Sonata No.6 (Op.6/6) in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Karl Kaiser (transverse flute), Susanne Kaiser (harpsichord)

05:16AM
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)
Funeral Music for Queen Mary
The Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

05:22AM
Kajanus, Robert (1856-1933)
Funeral March
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Atso Almila (conductor)

05:34AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Isanmalle (To the Fatherland) (Op.18 No.1)
Oi kallas Suomi (O Precious Finland) (Op.23 No.9)
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir, Eric-Olof Söderström (conductor)

05:38AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Finlandia – hymn tune arranged for chamber choir
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

05:40AM
Goldberg, Johann Gottlieb (1727-1756)
Sonata in C minor for 2 Violins, Viola and Continuo
Musica Alta Ripa

05:53AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet – from Six petites pièces faciles for piano duet (Op.3 Nos.1, 2 and 3)
Antra Viksne and Normunds Viksne (piano duet)

06:00AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Morgengesang am Schöpfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Barbara Schlick & Johanna Koslowsky (sopranos), Rheinische Kantorei, Das Kleine Konzert, Herman Max (conductor)

06:13AM
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975)
Concerto for Piano, Trumpet, and String Orchestra (Op.35) in C minor
Evgenny Kissin (piano), Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)

06:36AM
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942)
La Captive - suite
Flemish Radio Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins

6 hours

Last on

Tue 4 Nov 2008 01:00
Added. Check out your playlist Dismiss