Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

03/11/2008

01:01AM
Vierne, Louis (1870-1937)
Pieces de fantaisie - suite for organ no. 3 (Op. 54)
Björn Gäfvert (organ)

01:21AM
Pizzetti, Illdebrando (1880-1968)
Requiem mass for chorus
Swedish Radio Choir, Latvian Radio Choir, Kaspars Putnins (conductor)

01:52AM
Reger, Max (1873-1916)
Toccata and fugue in D minor, (Op. 50)
Björn Gäfvert (organ)

02:03AM
Penderecki, Krzysztof (b. 1933)
Stabat Mater; Agnus Dei
Swedish Radio Choir, Latvian Radio Choir, Kaspars Putnins (conductor)

02:21AM
Pärt, Arvo (b.1935)
The Beatitudes for chorus and organ

02:28AM
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976)
Jubilate Deo for chorus and organ in D flat major (1934)

Swedish Radio Choir, Latvian Radio Choir, Björn Gäfvert (organ), Kaspars Putnins (conductor)

02:32AM
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934)
Violin Concerto (Op. 61) in B minor
Nikolaj Zanider (violin), Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)

03:21AM
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Symphony No.7 (Op.70) in D minor
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Stefan Asbury (conductor)

04:02AM
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. for 2 pianos
Ouellet-Murray Duo

04:09AM
Mokranjac, Stevan (1856-1914)
Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Karolj Kolar (tenor), Nikola Mitic (baritone), Belgrade Radio & Television Choir, Mladen Jagust (conductor)

04:18AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Concerto a 5
Christian Schneider & Erik Niord Larsen (oboe d'amore), Kjell Arne Jørgensen & Miranda Playfair (violin), Dan Styffe (bass), Hans Knut Sveen (harpsichord)

04:28AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Ch'io mi scordi di te…? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) - concert aria
Andrea Rost (soprano), Zoltán Kocsis (piano), Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra

04:39AM
Gallot, Jacques (1620-c.1698)
Pièces de Lute in F minor
Konrad Junghänel (lute)

04:50AM
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676)
Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm 147)
Concerto Palatino

05:00AM
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755)
Concerto No.5 in A major
Concerto Köln

05:08AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Angela Cheng (piano)

05:16AM
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Festmusik der Stadt Wien (Op.133)
Tom Watson (trumpet solo), Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

05:27AM
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich (c1620-1680)
Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Les Elements Amsterdam

05:34AM
Wieniawski, Henryk (1835-1880)
Légende, for violin & piano (Op.17)
Slawomir Tomasik (violin), Izabela Tomasik (piano)

05:42AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Marche Slave (Op.31)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih (conductor)

05:53AM
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594)
Quem vidistis, pastores
Elmer Iseler Singers, Elmer Iseler (conductor)

05:57AM
Ansell, John (1874-1948)
Nautical Overture
West Australian Symphony Orchestra, David Measham (conductor)

06:06AM
Williams, Grace (1906-1977)
Sea Sketches
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra, Roy Goodman (conductor)

06:24AM
Moyzes, Alexander (1906-1984)
Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Ida Cernecká (piano), Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava, Marián Vach (conductor)

06:39AM
Hoffmann, Leopold (1738-1793)
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Bienne Symphony Orchestra, Marc Tardue (conductor)

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Mon 3 Nov 2008 01:00