Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

29/10/2008

01:01AM
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)
Suite from 'Dido and Aeneas’

01:09AM
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766)
Concerto Armonico no.2 in B

01:19AM
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz von (1644-1704)
La Battaglia

01:27AM
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706)
Canon and Gigue in D

01:33AM
Locke, Matthew (c.1630-1677)
The Tempest - instrumental music for the opera

Concerto Copenhagen, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)

01:51AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Leonidas Kavakos (violin), Enrico Pace (piano), Risør Festival Strings

02:29AM
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)
Sonata (Kk.132) in C major (Cantabile)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

02:36AM
Cherubini, Luigi (1760-1842)
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Radio Belgrad Choir, Slovenian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih (conductor)

03:21AM
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
Divertimento arr. for violin & piano
Mihaela Martin (violin), Enrico Pace (piano)

03:42AM
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908)
Sleep my beauty – cradle song from 'May Night'
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Sleep my little one and dream – aria from 'Mazeppa'
Joanne Kolomyjec (soprano), Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

03:48AM
Priuli, Giovanni (c.1575-1626)
Cor mio, deh non languire (Dear heart, I prithee do not waste away) – from Il primo libro de madrigali a cinque voci
The Consort of Musicke, Anthony Rooley (director)

03:53AM
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649)
Corona Aurea: concerto à 2 for cornett and violin
Bruce Dickey (cornett), Lucy van Dael (violin and conductor), Richte van der Meer and Reiner Zipperling (cellos), Jacques Ogg (harpsichord), Anthony Woodrow (double bass)

03:59AM
Zelenski, Wladyslaw (1837-1921)
W Tatrach [In the Tatras] – overture (Op.27)
Sinfonia Varsovia, Grzegorz Nowak (conductor)

04:13AM
Escosa, John B. (1928-1991)
Three Dances for 2 harps
Julia Shaw and Nora Bumanis (harps)

04:19AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Quartet for strings in C minor (D.103) 'Satz' (fragment)
Tilev String Quartet

04:30AM
Desprez, Josquin (1440-1521)
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

04:38AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto da Camera (RV.94) in D major
Camerata Köln

04:50AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Janina Fialkowska (piano)

05:00AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Michael Halasz (conductor)

05:08AM
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857)
Trio for clarinet, cello & piano in D minor, 'Pathétique'
Trio Luwigana

05:24AM
Balakirev, Mily Alexeyevich (1837-1910)
Overture on Russian Themes
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

05:33AM
Shearing, George (b. 1919)
Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Vancouver Chamber Choir, Peter Berring (piano), David Brown (double bass), Jon Washburn (director)

05:46AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847) transcribed Felix Dreyschoeck (1860-1906)
Wedding March & Elfins Dance – from A Midsummer Night's Dream (Op.61)
Felix Dreyschoeck (piano)

05:54AM
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872)
Gypsy Dance – from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) (1850)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Salwarowski (conductor)

05:58AM
Offenbach, Jacques (1819-1880)
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Hee-Song Song (cello), Myung-Seon Kye (piano)

06:06AM
Groneman, Albertus (c.1710-1778)
Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Jed Wentz (flute), Manfred Kraemer and Laura Johnson (violins), Musica ad Rhenum

06:21AM
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976)
Missa Brevis (Op.63) in D
Katya Dimanova & Evgenia Tasseva (soloists), Polyphonia, Velin Iliev (organ), Ivelin Dimitrov (conductor)

06:35AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Wed 29 Oct 2008 01:00