Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

28/10/2008

01:01AM
Kats-Chernin, Elena (b.1957)
From Anna Magdalena's Notebook for string quartet

01:17AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Quartet for strings (Op.44 No.1) in D major

Australian String Quartet – Sophie Rowell (violin), Rachel Johnston (cello), Sally Boud (viola), Anne Horton (violin)

01:50AM
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Quintet for piano and strings No.2 (Op.81) in A major
Piers Lane (piano), Australian String Quartet

02:26AM
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911)
Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Yvonne Naef (mezzo soprano), Trinity Boys' Choir, Cleveland Orchestra, Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

04:02AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sarabande from Solo Cello Suite (BWV.1012) in D major arranged for 4 cellos
David Geringas, Tatjana Vasiljeva, Boris Andrianov, Monika Leskovar (cellos)

04:06AM
Fasch, Johann Friedrich (1688-1758)
Sonata in D minor
Amsterdam Bach Soloists, Wim ten Have (conductor)

04:16AM
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706)
Nun danket alle Gott – motet
Paratum cor meum Deus – motet
Singet dem Herrn – motet
Cantus Cölln: Johanna Koslowsky & Maria Cristina Kiehr (soprano), Graham Pushee & Kai Wessel (counter-tenor), Gerd Türk & Wilfred Jochens (tenor), Stephan Schreckenberger & Raimund Nolte (bass), Christoph Anselm Noll (organ), Konrad Junghänel (director)

04:26AM
Gabrieli, Giovanni (c.1553-1612)
Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8
Canadian Brass

04:29AM
Gabrieli, Giovanni (1553/6-1612)
Sonata à 8 (S118)
His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts

04:33AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Introduction and Allegro appassionato (Op.92)
Ivan Palovic (piano), The Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

04:50AM
Contant, (Joseph Pierre) Alexis (1858-1918)
Les Deux Âmes – overture
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer (conductor)

05:00AM
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927)
Ithaka (Op.21)
Peter Mattei (baritone), Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck (conductor)

05:10AM
Farnaby, Giles (c.1563-1640)
Maske (MB.24.31) & Fantasia (MB.24.12) for keyboard – from the Fitzwilliam Virginal Book Nos.198 & 237
Pierre Hantaï (harpsichord)

05:16AM
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich (c.1620-1680)
Suite No.2 in D major
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin), Rosanne Hunt (cello), Linda Kent (harpsichord)

05:22AM
Cronin, Stephen (b.1960)
Perihelion Rag
Donna Coleman (piano)

05:26AM
Herbert, Victor (1859-1924) arr. Otto Langey (1851-1922)
Panamericana (Morceau Caractéristique)
Eastman-Dryden Orchestra, Donald Hunsberger (conductor)

05:30AM
Herbert, Victor (1859-1924)
Moonbeams – serenade from The Red Mill
Symphony Nova Scotia, Boris Brott (conductor)

05:34AM
Vierne, Louis (1870-1937)
Clair de lune – No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Stanislas Deriemaeker (organ)

05:45AM
Tabakova, Dobrinka (b.1980)
Pirin for viola
Maxim Rysanov (viola)

05:53AM
Bella, Ján Levoslav (1843-1936)
Solemn Overture in E flat major
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava, Róbert Stankovský (conductor)

06:00AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Concerto No.27 (K595) in B flat
Steven Osborne (piano), Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Fabio Biondi (conductor)

06:31AM
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G
Jens-Christoph Lemke (bassoon), Mårten Landström (piano)

06:44AM
Bardos, Lajos (1899-1986)
Ave Maria
Magnificat Choir, Valéria Szebellédi (director)

06:46AM
Couperin, François (1668-1733)
Les Moissoneurs from Pièces de clavecin – ordre no.6
Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise from Pièces de clavecin – ordre no.11
Jautrite Putnina (piano)

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Tue 28 Oct 2008 01:00