Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

21/10/2008

With Susan Sharpe.

01:01AM
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Suite for 13 wind instruments (Op.4) in B flat major
Haffner Wind Ensemble, Kelly Wind Ensemble

01:28AM
Schnittke, Alfred (1934-1998)
Concerto for piano and strings
Yuri Serov (piano); Festival Strings; Nicholas Daniel (director)

01:52AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich (1840-1893)
Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70)
Mikhail Kopelman, Keith Pascoe (violins); Igor Sulyga, Simon Aspell (violas); Mikhail Milman, Christopher Marwood (cellos)

02:29AM
Raychev, Alexander (1922-2003)
A Suite from the ballet 'Fountain of the White-Legged Woman' (Izvorat na belonogata)
Bulgarian National Opera and Ballet Theatre Symphony Orchestra, Mihail Angelov (conductor)

03:15AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op. 58) in G major
Alexis Weissenberg (piano), Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra, Emil Chakarov (conductor)

03:48AM
Bach, Johann Christian (1735-1782)
Quintet (Op.11 No.6) in D major for flute, 2 violins, cello and harpsichord
Musica Petropolitana

04:05AM
Neufville, Johann Jacob de (1684-1712)
Aria Prima
Jaco van Leeuwen (organ)

04:12AM
Whitehead, Alfred (1887-1974)
Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Tudor Singers of Montréal, Patrick Wedd (director)

04:18AM
Enna, August (1859-1939)
Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Ida Cernecka (piano)

04:32AM
Harrison, Lou (1917-2003)
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
David Tanenbaum (guitar), William Winant (tuned water bowls, finger cymbals and sistra), Scott Evans (tuned water bowls and drums), Joel Davel (drums)

04:48AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Prelude–Chaconne; Sarabande; Gigue; Air; Ballo – from 'Terpsichore', ballet music
English Baroque Solists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

05:00AM
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770)
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Stanko Arnold (trumpet), Slovenian Soloists, Marko Munih (conductor)

05:11AM
Skjavetic, Julije (c. 16th)
Vedet' occhi, 1. parte (Look, eyes, part 1)
Alme luci, 2. parte (Blessed torches, part 2)
Ond' io tutto, 3. parte (Since I'm whole, part 3)
E se poi non piangete, 4. parte (And may I die, part 4)
Slovenian Chamber Choir, Vladimir Kranjcevic (director)

05:20AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Young-Lan Han (piano)

05:30AM
Granados, Enrique (1867-1916)
4 tonadillas for voice and piano
Teresa Berganza (mezzo-soprano), Felix Lavilla (piano)

05:39AM
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875)
L'Arlésienne Suite No.2
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih (conductor)

05:53AM
Gershwin, George (1898-1937)
Piano Preludes
Donna Coleman (piano)

06:01AM
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953)
Romeo and Juliet – 3 dances
Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra, Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

06:16AM
Escher, Rudolf (1912-1980)
Le vrai visage de la paix
Netherlands Chamber Choir, Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

06:28AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Keyboard Sonata (Hob.XVI/35) in C major
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

06:40AM
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)
Le Tombeau de Couperin – suite for orchestra
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Antoni Ros-Marbà (conductor)

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Tue 21 Oct 2008 01:00