Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

11/10/2008

With John Shea.

01:01AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Saul - oratorio in 3 acts
Neal Davies (Saul), Andreas Scholl (David), Mark Padmore (Jonathan), Susan Gritton (Merab), Deborah York (Michal), Paul Agnew (High Priest), Jonathan Lemalu (Ghost of Samuel), Tom Phillips (Abner), Julian Clarkson (Doeg), Angus Smith (an Amalekite), Gabrieli Consort and Players, Paul McCreesh (director)

03:44AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Sextet for piano and strings in D major (Op.110)
Elise Båtnes (violin), Lars Anders Tomter & Johannes Gustavsson (violas); Ernst Simon Glaser (cello), Katrine Öigaard (bass), Enrico Pace (piano)

04:11AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Impromptu No.4 in A flat – from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.899)
Arthur Schnabel (recorded on Welte Mignon Rolls in 1905)

04:19AM
Frescobaldi, Girolami (1583-1643), arr. Kraus, Eberhard
Canzona Seconda
Stefan Schlegel (trombone), Paolo D'Angelo (accordion), Heinz della Torre (trumpet)

04:21AM
Scacchi, Marco (1602-1662)
Cantate Domino
Kai Wessel (alto), Krzysztof Szmyt (tenor), Dirk Snellings (bass), Ensemble Il Tempo

04:25AM
Frescobaldi, Girolami (1583-1643), arr. Kraus, Eberhard
Canzona Prima
Heinz della Torre (trumpet), Stefan Schlegel (trombone), Paolo D'Angelo (accordion)

04:27AM
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Sonata da Chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
London Baroque

04:33AM
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Ariadne's aria 'Es gibt ein Reich' – from 'Ariadne auf Naxos'
Michèle Crider (soprano), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Armin Jordan (conductor)

04:39AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Peter Westermann, Michael Niesemann, Piet Dhont (oboes), Musica Antiqua Köln, Reinhard Goebel (director)

04:49AM
Vladigerov, Pancho (1899-1978)
Vardar – Rhapsodie bulgare (Op.16)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Milen Nachev (conductor)

05:00AM
Kuhnau, Johan (1660-1722)
Biblical sonata for keyboard no.2 in G minor 'Saul cured by David through music'
Luc Beausejour (harpsichord)

05:15AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Solitudini amate & Aure, Fonti, ombre gradite – from the opera 'Alessandro'
Sophie Boulin (soprano), La Petite Bande, Sigswald Kuijken (director)

05:22AM
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)
Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and double bass (FS.68)
Kari Krikku (clarinet), Jonathan Williams (horn), Per Hannisdahl (bassoon), Øystein Sonstad (cello), Katrine Øigaard (double bass)

05:29AM
Kabalevsky, Dmitri (1904-1987)
Overture: Colas Breugnon
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer (conductor)

05:35AM
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943)
Étude-tableau in D major (Op.39 No.9)
Matti Raekallio (piano)

05:39AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1759-1791)
4 Kontra Tänze (KV.267)
English Chamber Orchestra, Mitsuko Uchida (conductor)

05:45AM
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934)
To her beneath whose steadfast star – for chorus
BBC Singers, Stephen Layton (conductor)

05:51AM
Schoeck, Othmar (1886-1957)
Zwei Klavierstücke (Op.29)
Desmond Wright (piano)

05:59AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players, Geoffrey Lancaster (harpsichord), Barbara Jane Gilbey (violin/director)

06:09AM
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837)
Piano Trio in F major (Op.22)
Tobias Ringborg (violin), John Ehde (cello), Stefan Lindgren (piano)

06:23AM
Tippett, Michael (1905-1998)
Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

06:35AM
Fasch, Johann Friedrich (1688-1758)
Overture à due chori in B flat
Cappella Coloniensis, Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

6 hours

Last on

Sat 11 Oct 2008 01:00