Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

20/09/2008

With John Shea.

01:01AM
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907)
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

01:26AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Symphony no. 1 (Op. 11) in C minor
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)

01:57AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Sonata (Op.53) in D major (D.850)
Alfred Brendel (piano)

02:35AM
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725)
Stabat Mater (1724)
Valeri Popova (soprano), Penka Dilova (mezzo-soprano), Tolbuhin Children’s Chorus, Bulgarian National Radio Sinfonietta, Dragomir Nenov (conductor)

03:16AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter Illych (1840-1893)
Symphony No. 5 in E minor, (Op. 64)
Mariinsky Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

04:01AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Camerata Köln: Michael Schneider (recorder), Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe), Michael McCraw (bassoon), Mary Utiger & Hajo Bäß (violins), Rainer Zipperling (cello), Harald Hoeren (harpsichord)

04:10AM
Raffaelli, Josip (1767-1843)
Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Vladimir Krpan (piano)

04:19AM
de Wert, Giaches (1535-1596)
Qual musico gentil – from L'ottavo libro de madrigali a cinque voci (Venice 1586)
The Consort of Musicke – Evelyn Tubb (soprano), Mary Nichols (alto), Andrew King (tenor), Rufus Müller (tenor), Richard Wistreich (bass), Anthony Rooley (director)

04:30AM
Järnefelt, Armas (1869-1958)
The Sound of Home
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ilpo Mansnerus (conductor)

04:41AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato and continuo
Camerata Köln: Rainer Zipperling (solo viola da gamba), Ghislaine Wauters (continuo viola da gamba), Harald Hoeren (harpsichord)

04:52AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Scherzo for piano No.3 (Op.39) in C sharp minor
Simon Trpceski (piano)

05:00AM
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787)
Symphony in D major (Op.10 No.5)
La Stagione Frankfurt, Michael Schneider (conductor)

05:09AM
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759)
Alceste: Gentle Morpheus, son of night
Emma Kirkby (soprano), Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director)

05:18AM
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896)
Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann in F sharp minor (Op.20)
Angela Cheng (piano)

05:28AM
Svendsen, Johann (1840-1911)
Festival Polonaise – for orchestra (Op.12)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Philippe Jordan (conductor)

05:37AM
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694)
Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Maria Zedelius (soprano), David Cordier (alto), Paul Elliott and Hein Meens (tenors), Michael Schopper (bass), Musica Antiqua Koln, Reinhard Goebel (director)

05:45AM
Humperdinck, Engelbert (1854-1921)
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Symphony Nova Scotia, Georg Tintner (conductor)

05:53AM
Bizet, Georges (1838-75)
Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen
Jouko Harjanne (trumpet), Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

05:58AM
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959)
Guitar Prelude No.3 in A minor
Norbert Kraft (guitar)

06:06AM
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936)
Antiche Arie e Danze – Suite no.3 (1932)
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Igor Kuljeric (conductor)

06:25AM
Mendelssohn, Fanny Hensel (1805-1847)
Sonata in C minor
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

06:40AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Robert Aitken (flute), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6 hours

Last on

Sat 20 Sep 2008 01:00
Added. Check out your playlist Dismiss