Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

17/09/2008

With John Shea.

01:01AM
Attributed Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
The Festival Winds

01:27AM
Attributed Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Partita in F (K.Anh.C 17.05) for wind octet
The Festival Winds

01:53AM
Attributed Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Adagio / Allegro in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
The Festival Winds

02:03AM
Suk, Josef (1874-1935)
Mass in B flat major, 'Krecovicka'
Marie Matejkova (soprano), Ilona Satylova (alto), Jiri Vinklarek (tenor), Michael Mergl (bass), Miluska Kvechova (organ), Czech Radio Choir, Pilzen Radio Orchestra, Stanislaw Begunia (conductor)

02:28AM
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992)
Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant Jésus (Nos.11, 14 & 20)
Louise Bessette (piano)

02:58AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
String Octet (Op.20) in E flat major
Yoshiko Arai & Ik-Hwan Bae (violins), Yuko Inoue (viola), Christoph Richter (cello), Vogler Quartet

03:30AM
Melcer, Henryk (1869-1928)
Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor (1895)
Andrzej Stefánski (piano), Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Cracow, Antoni Wit (conductor)

04:00AM
Rore, Cipriano de (c1515-1565)
O santo fior felice, O voi che sotto l'amorose insegne' & Alma real, se come fida stella' from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568
The Consort of Musicke, Anthony Rooley (director): Emma Kirkby (soprano), Mary Nichols (alto), Andrew King (tenor), Paul Agnew (tenor), Alan Ewing (bass)

04:13AM
Narváez, Luys de (fl.1530-1550)
La Canción del Emperor, Mille regres del IV tono
Hugh Sandilands (lute), Ensemble Daedalus, Roberto Festa (director)

04:16AM
Guerrero, Pedro (c.1520-?)
Di, perra mora
Hespèrion XX, Jordi Savall

04:19AM
Leo, Leonardo (1694-1744)
Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Werner Matzke (cello), Concerto Köln

04:32AM
Förster, Kaspar (1616-1673)
Vanitas vanitatum (KBPJ 46)
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano), Krzysztof Szmyt (tenor), Grzegorz Zychowicz (bass), Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

04:44AM
Binelli, Daniel
Candombe: Llamada de tambores (Ritmos y sonidos de Huruguay y Argentina)
Daniel Binelli (bandonéon), Linda Lee Thomas (piano)

04:53AM
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Sonata a quattro in G minor
La Stagione, Michael Schneider (director)

05:00AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto for strings and continuo in G major 'Al Rustica' (RV.151)
I Cameristi Italiani

05:04AM
St. Gregory of Nareg (C.10th)/Shoujounian, Petros (b. 1957)
Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano), Elmer Iseler Singers & Chamber Orchestra, Raffi Armenian (conductor)

05:10AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
16 German Dances (D.783)
Ralf Gothoni (piano)

05:21AM
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)
Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste (motets)
The Sokkelund Choir, Morten Schuldt Jensen (conductor)

05:35AM
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
Quartet No.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Canberra Wind Soloists

05:46AM
Hoof, Jef van (1886-1959)
Willem de Zwijger – overture
Belgian Radio and Television National Philharmonic Orchestra, Fernand Terby

05:54AM
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
Trio des Jeunes Ismaelites – from L'enfance du Christ
Nora Shulman & Virginia Markson (flutes), Judy Loman (harp)

06:01AM
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953)
No.6 Valse; no.12 Sur les prés la lune promène – from Children's Suite (Op.65)
Roger Woodward (piano)

06:04AM
Enescu, George (1881-1955)
Impressions d'enfance (Op.28)
Sherban Lupu (violin), Valentin Gheorgiu (piano)

06:24AM
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961)
Symphonie enfantine (Op.17)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Pertti Pekkanen (conductor)

06:40AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Eun-Soo Son (piano)

3 hours, 44 minutes

Last on

Wed 17 Sep 2008 01:00