British Acadamy Television Awards 2012: Nominations

These are the nominations for The British Academy Television Awards 2012.

Fellowship

Rolf Harris

Leading Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock (BBC One)

Dominic West - Appropriate Adult (ITV)

John Simm - Exile (BBC One)

Joseph Gilgun - This is England ’88 (Channel 4)

Leading Actress

Emily Watson - Appropriate Adult (ITV1)

Nadine Marshall - Random (Channel 4)

Romola Garai - The Crimson Petal and the White (BBC Two)

Vicky McClure - This is England ’88 (Channel 4)

Supporting Actor

Andrew Scott - Sherlock (BBC One)

Joseph Mawle - Birdsong (BBC One)

Martin Freeman - Sherlock (BBC One)

Stephen Rea - The Shadow Line (BBC Two)

Supporting Actress

Anna Chancellor - The Hour (BBC Two)

Maggie Smith - Downton Abbey (ITV1)

Miranda Hart - Call the Midwife (BBC One)

Monica Dolan - Appropriate Adult (ITV1)

Entertainment Performance

Alan Carr - Alan Carr Chatty Man (Channel 4)

Dara O’ Briain - Mock The Week (BBC Two)

Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

Harry Hill - Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Jennifer Saunders - Absolutely Fabulous (BBC One)

Olivia Colman - Twenty Twelve (BBC Four)

Ruth Jones - Stella (Sky One)

Tamsin Greig - Friday Night Dinner (Channel 4)

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

Brendan O’Carroll - Mrs Brown’s Boys (BBC One)

Darren Boyd - Spy (Sky One)

Hugh Bonneville - Twenty Twelve (BBC Four)

Tom Hollander - Rev. (BBC Two)

Single Drama

Holy Flying Circus

Tony Roche, Owen Harris, Kate Norrish, Polly Leys

Hillbilly Television, TalkbackTHAMES/BBC Four

Page Eight

David Hare, Bill Nighy, David Heyman, David Barron

A Heyday Films, Runaway Fridge TV, Carnival Films production in association with NBC Universal for BBC/BBC Two

Random

Polly Leys, Kate Norrish, Debbie Tucker Green

Hillbilly Television/Channel 4

Stolen

Sita Williams, Rebecca Hodgson, Stephen Butchard, Justin Chadwick

Open Door Films Ltd/BBC One

Mini Series

Appropriate Adult

Neil McKay, Lisa Gilchrist, Julian Jarrold, Jeff Pope

ITV Studios/ITV1

The Crimson Petal and the White

David M Thompson, Steve Lightfoot, Marc Munden, Lucinda Coxon

Origin Pictures, Cité Amérique/BBC Two

This is England ‘88

Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Rebekah Wray-Rogers

Warp Films/Channel 4

Top Boy

Charles Steel, Alasdair Flind, Ronan Bennett, Yann Demange

Cowboy Films/Channel 4

Drama Series

The Fades

Susan Hogg, Caroline Skinner, Jack Thorne, Farren Blackburn

BBC Productions/BBC Three

Misfits

Petra Fried, Howard Overman, Murray Ferguson, Matt Strevens


Clerkenwell Films/E4

Scott and Bailey

Production Team

Red Production Company/ITV1

Spooks

Production Team

Kudos Film & Television/BBC One

Soap & Continuing Drama

Coronation Street

Production Team

ITV Studios/ITV1

EastEnders

Production Team

BBC Productions/BBC One

Holby City

Production Team

BBC Productions/BBC One

Shameless

Paul Abbott, George Faber, David Threlfall, Lawrence Till

Company Pictures/Channel 4

International

Borgen

Adam Price, Camilla Hammerich, Tobias Lindholm, Jeppe Gjervig Gram

DR/BBC Four

The Killing II

Soren Sveistrup, Piv Bernth, Kristoffer Nyholm, Sofie Grabol

DR, ZDF, ZDF Enterprises / BBC Four

Modern Family

Steve Levitan, Christopher Lloyd

20th Century Fox/Sky One

The Slap

Tony Ayres, Helen Bowden, Michael McMahon

Matchbox Pictures/BBC Four

Factual Series

The Choir: Military Wives

Lucy Hillman, Stephen Finnigan, Gareth Malone, Tim Carter

Twenty Twenty Television/BBC Two

Educating Essex

David Clews, Andrew Mackenzie-Betty, Beejal-Maya Patel, Grace Reynolds

Twofour Productions/Channel 4

Our War

Production Team

BBC Productions/BBC Three

Protecting Our Children

Sacha Mirzoeff, Emma Burman, Petra Graf, Anna McGill

BBC Bristol Factual/BBC Two

Specialist Factual

British Masters


James Fox, Jonty Claypole, Matt Hill, Richard Wilkinson


BBC Vision Productions/BBC Four

Frozen Planet


Vanessa Berlowitz, Alastair Fothergill, Mark Linfield, David Attenborough


A BBC, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television S.A, ZDF, Skai, Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada/BBC One

Mummifying Alan: Egypt’s Last Secret

Laura Jones, Justine Kershaw, Gillian Mosely, Kenny Scott

Blink in association with medialab/ Channel 4

Wonders of the Universe

James van der Pool, Brian Cox, Jonathan Renouf, Michael Lachman
BBC London Factual Productions/BBC Two

Single Documentary

9/11: Day That Changed the World

Leslie Woodhead, Kate Botting, Brian Lapping, Talya Tibbon

Brook Lapping Productions in association with the Smithsonian Channel, France Télévision and NHK/ITV1

The Fight of Their Lives

Gabriel Clarke, John McKenna

ITV Sport/ITV1

Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die

Craig Hunter, Charlie Russell, Rosy Marshall, Gary Scott

Keo North/BBC Two

We Need To Talk About Dad (Cutting Edge)

Peter Dale, Elizabeth Stopford

Rare Day/Channel 4

Features

DIY SOS: The Big Build

Simon Knight, Hannah Corneck, Ben Rowland, Susan Aartse-Tuyn

BBC Productions/BBC One

Hairy Bikers’ Meals on Wheels

Production Team

Optomen Television/BBC Two

The Great British Bake Off

Anna Beattie, Richard McKerrow, Simon Evans, Emma Willis, Andy Devonshire

Love Productions/BBC Two

Timothy Spall: Back at Sea

Paul Crompton, Philip Shotton, Matt David, Anton Short

BBC Productions, Willey Spiros Enterprises/BBC Four

Reality & Constructed Factual

An Idiot Abroad

Production Team

Risk Productions/Sky One

Don’t Tell The Bride

Lisa Edwards, Jon Rowlands, Rebecca Bayatti, Steph Wetherill

Renegade Pictures/BBC Three

Made in Chelsea

Sarah Dillistone, David Granger, Sharyn Mills, John Pereira

Monkey Kingdom Productions/E4

The Young Apprentice

Michele Kurland, Colm Martin, Darina Healy, Andy Devonshire

Boundless/BBC One

Current Affairs

Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark

May Ying Welsh, Jon Blair, Hassan Mahfood, Tuki Laumea

Al Jazeera/Al Jazeera English

Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields

Callum Macrae, Chris Shaw, Jon Snow

ITN/Channel 4

The Truth About Adoption (Panorama)

Roger Graef, Tom Giles, Clare Johns, Todd Downing

Films of Record/BBC One

Undercover Care: The Abuse Exposed (Panorama)

Frank Simmonds, Paul Kenyon, Matthew Chapman, Joe Casey

BBC Productions/BBC One

News Coverage

BBC News at Ten: Siege of Homs

Production Team

BBC News/BBC One

 

Channel 4 News: Japan Earthquake

Production Team

ITN/Channel 4

 

ITV News at Ten: Battle of Misrata

Production Team

ITN/ITV1

 

Sky News: Libya Rebel Convoy – Live

Production Team

Sky News/Sky News

Sport & Live Event

Frankenstein’s Wedding: Live in Leeds

Meredith Chambers, Eleanor Moran, Richard Fell, Pat Connor

BBC Wales in collaboration with BBC North/BBC Three

The Royal Wedding

Production Team

BBC Entertainment & Events/BBC One

Rugby World Cup Final

Tony Pastor, Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, Roger Pearce

ITV Sport/ITV1

Tour De France 2011

Steve Docherty, Gary Imlach, James Venner, Carolyn Viccari

V Squared TV/ITV4

New Media

Autumn Watch

Jeremy Torrance, Phil Windley, Roger Webb, Tim Scoones

BBC/ BBC Online

The Bank Job

Production Team

Endemol, Chunk, Monterosa/Channel4.com

Misfits

Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Alexandra Wall, Mike O’Leary

Clerkenwell Films/E4.com

Psychoville

Jon Aird, Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Justin Davies

BBC Productions/BBC Comedy Online and Plug-in Media

Entertainment Programme

Celebrity Juice

Dan Baldwin, Leon Wilson, Toby Baker, Ed Sleeman

Talkback/ITV2

Derren Brown: The Experiments

Derren Brown, Simon Dinsell, Iain Sharkey, Fiona Cotter-Craig

Objective Productions/Channel 4

Harry Hill’s TV Burp

Spencer Millman, Peter Orton, Harry Hill

Avalon Television/ITV1

Michael McIntyre’s Christmas Comedy Roadshow

Michael McIntyre, Addison Cresswell, Andrew Beint, Anthony Caveney

Open Mike Productions/BBC One

Comedy Programme

Charlie Brooker’s 2011 Wipe

Alison Marlow, Al Campbell, Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker

Zeppotron/BBC Four

Comic Strip: The Hunt for Tony Blair

Nick Smith, Peter Richardson, Pete Richens

Great Western Pictures/Channel 4

The Cricklewood Greats

Peter Capaldi, Adam Tandy, Tony Roche

BBC Productions/BBC Four

Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle

Stewart lee, Richard Webb, Tim Kirkby

BBC Productions/BBC Two

Situation Comedy

Fresh Meat

Production Team

Objective Productions, Lime Pictures/Channel 4

Mrs Brown’s Boys


Brendan O’Carroll, Stephen McCrum, Ben Kellett, Martin Delany


BBC Scotland, BBC Productions co-production with BocPix in association with RTE/BBC One

Friday Night Dinner

Robert Popper, Steve Bendelack, Kenton Allen, Caroline Leddy

Popper Pictures, Big Talk Productions/Channel 4

Rev.

Production Team

Big Talk Productions/BBC Two

YouTube Audience Award

Celebrity Juice

Educating Essex

Fresh Meat

Frozen Planet

Sherlock

The Great British Bake Off

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.