Opera on 3

Programme presenting rare and fascinating performances and vividly communicating the immediacy of the live experience

On radio

All upcoming (2 new)

Opera on 3 September - December 2015

Saturday 19th September at 18.30. GILBERT & SULLIVAN: HMS Pinafore

John Mark Ainsley, Toby Spence, Elizabeth Watts, Kitty Whately and Tim Brooke-Taylor with Richard Egarr conducting the Orchestra  of Scottish Opera from the Edinburgh International Festival


Saturday 3rd October at 18.15. ROSSINI: La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie)

Simone Alberghini, Nino Machaidze and Alex Esposito with Donato Renzetti conducting the Orchestra of the Teatro Comunale di Bologna from this summer’s Rossini Opera Festival in Pesaro, Italy.


Saturday 10th October at 18.15. HANDEL: Saul

Christopher Purves, Iestyn Davies, Lucy Crowe and Sophie Bevan with Ivor Bolton conducting the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment from this summer’s Glyndebourne Festival.


Saturday 17th October at 17.00. WAGNER: Tristan und Isolde

Stephen Gould, Evelyn Herlitizius, Georg Zeppenfeld and Christa Mayer with Christian Thielemann conducting the Bayreuth Festival Orchestra from this summer’s Bayreuth Festival.


Saturday 24th October at 19.00. GLUCK: Orphée et Eurydice (1774 Paris version)

Juan Diego Florez, Lucy Crowe and Sophie Bevan with Sir John Eliot Gardiner conducting the Monteverdi Choir and English Baroque Soloists in a new production from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.


Saturday 31st October at 19.45. MASCAGNI: Guglielmo Ratcliff (Wexford Live)

Angelo Villari, Mariangela Sicilia and Annunziata Vestri with Francesco Cilluffo conducting the Wexford Festival Orchestra and Chorus in a live performance from the Wexford Festival in Ireland.


Saturday 7th November at 18.30. HANDEL: Orlando

Lawrence Zazzo, Rebecca Evans, Robin Blaze and Daniel Grice with Rinaldo Alessandrini  from the Welsh National Opera.


Saturday 14th November at 18.30. BEETHOVEN: Fidelio

Jonas Kaufmann, Adrianne Pieczonka, Ludovic Tézier and Tomasz Konieczny with Franz Welser-Möst conducting the Vienna Philharmonic and the Vienna State Opera Chorus.


Saturday 21st November at 18.30. CHAUSSON: Le roi Arthus

Thomas Hampson, Sophie Koch, Roberto Alagna, Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Peter Sidhom and Alexandre Duhamel with Philippe Jordan conducting the Orchestra and Chorus of Paris National Opera.

Saturday 28th November at 18.30. ROSSI: Orpheus

Mary Bevan, Louise Alder and Caitlin Hulcup with Christian Curnyn conducting the Orchestra of the Early Opera Company from a performance from the Sam Wanamaker Playhouse at the Globe Theatre, London.


Saturday 5th December at 18.30. GEORG FRIEDRICH HAAS: Morgen und Abend

Christoph Pohl, Sarah Wegener and acclaimed Austrian actor Klaus Maria Brandauer with Michael Boder and the Orchestra of the Royal Opera House in a new opera from Austrian composer Georg Friedrich Haas.  


Saturday 12th December at 18.00. VERDI: Rigoletto (MET Live)

Nadine Sierra, Piotr Beczala, Nancy Fabiola Herrera and Zeljko Lucic with Roberto Abbado conducting the Orchestra and Chorus of the Metropolitan Opera in a Live performance from New York.


Saturday 19th December at 18.00. ROSSINI: La Donna del Lago (MET Live)

Joyce DiDonato, Daniela Barcellona, Lawrence Brownlee and John Osborn with Michele Mariotti conducting the Orchestra and Chorus of the Metropolitan Opera in a Live performance from New York.


Saturday 26th December at 18.30. VERDI: La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny)

Gwyn Hughes Jones, Tamara Wilson, Anthony Michaels Moore and Rinat Shaham with Mark Wigglesworth conducting the Orchestra and Chorus of the English National Opera.