The List of 2018 Winners

Many congratulations to this year's winners!

The winners of the BBC Audio Drama Awards 2018 were announced at a ceremony in the Radio Theatre at BBC Broadcasting House, London, on the evening of Sunday 28 January 2018.

The BBC Audio Drama Awards – presented by the BBC together with the Society of Authors and the Writers’ Guild of Great Britain – celebrate the range, originality and cut-through quality of audio drama on air and online and give recognition to the creativity of actors, writers, producers, sound designers and others who work in this genre.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Dame Sian Phillips

Lifetime Achievement: Dame Sian Phillips

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION
Ayeesha Menon and Midnight’s Children

BEST SINGLE DRAMA

Winner: The Red by Marcus Brigstocke, producer Caroline Raphael, Pier Productions, BBC Radio 4

Commendation: Dangerous Visions: Culture by Al Smith, producer Sally Avens, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 4

  • The Music Lesson by Hannah Silva, producer Melanie Harris, Sparklab Productions, BBC Radio 4

BEST AUDIO DRAMA (SERIES OR SERIAL)

Winner: Black Eyed Girls by Katie Hims, producer Sasha Yevtushenko, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 4

  • Dangerous Visions: Resistance by Val McDermid, producer Sue Roberts, BBC Radio Drama North, BBC Radio 4
  • Home Front by Katie Hims & Sarah Daniels, producer Jessica Dromgoole, BBC Radio Drama Birmingham, BBC Radio 4

BEST ADAPTATION

Winner: A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess, producer Gary Brown, BBC Radio Drama North, BBC Radio 3

  • Midnight’s Children by Salman Rushdie, adapted by Ayeesha Menon, producers Tracey Neale and Emma Harding, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 4
  • Terrible Beauty by Gerald Doyle, adapted and produced by Bernard Clarke, RTE Lyric FM

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Nikesh Patel, Midnight’s Children by Salman Rushdie, adapted by Ayeesha Menon, producers Tracey Neale and Emma Harding, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 4

Commendation: John Hurt, The Invisible Man Chapter 1, bigfinish.com

  • Paapa Essiedu, Wide Open Spaces, producer Charlotte Riches, BBC North, BBC Radio 4

BEST ACTRESS

Nikesh Patel (Saleem) with Aysha Kala (Parvati-the-Witch) in Midnight's Children

Winner: Christine Bottomley, Solitary, producers Nicolas Jackson and Steve Bond, Afonica, BBC Radio 3

  • Anastasia Hille, Long Day’s Journey into Night, producer Celia de Wolff, Pier Productions, BBC Radio 3
  • Julia McKenzie, John Finnemore’s Double Acts: Mercy Dash, producer David Tyler, Pozzitive, BBC Radio 4

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR/ACTRESS

Winner: Rupert Evans, Long Day’s Journey into Night, producer Celia de Wolff, Pier Productions, BBC Radio 3

  • Roger Allam, The Government Inspector, director Jeremy Herrin, Catherine Bailey Ltd, BBC Radio 3
  • Amelia Bullmore, The Beard, producer Alison Crawford, BBC Bristol, BBC Radio 4

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE

Winner: Sabrina Sandhu, Black Eyed Girls by Katie Hims, producer Sasha Yevtushenko, BBC Radio Drama London BBC Radio 4

  • Andrew Leung, Prime Cut, producer Helen Perry, BBC Cymru Wales, BBC Radio 4
  • Kate Phillips, Gudrun’s Saga, producers Gemma Jenkins and Sasha Yevtushenko, BBC Radio Drama London BBC Radio 4

BEST USE OF SOUND

Winner: War of the Worlds, sound by Cal Knightley, Mike Etherden, Alison Craig, producer Marc Beeby, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 4

Commendation: Dangerous Visions: Kafka’s Metamorphosis, sound by Nigel Lewis, producer James Robinson, BBC Cymru Wales, BBC Radio 4

Commendation: Midnight’s Children, sound by Peter Ringrose, Anne Bunting, Jenni Burnett, producers Tracey Neale and Emma Harding, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 4

BEST SCRIPTED COMEDY (LONGFORM)

Winner: Sarah Kendall: Australian Trilogy by Sarah Kendall, producer Carl Cooper, BBC Studios, BBC Radio 4

Commendation: Liam Williams: Ladhood by Liam Williams, producer Joseph Nunnery, BBC Studios, BBC Radio 4

  • The Penny Dreadfuls Present: Le Carré on Spying by David Reed, producer Julia McKenzie, BBC Studios, BBC Radio 4

BEST SCRIPTED COMEDY (SKETCH SHOW)

Winner: It’s Jocelyn by Jocelyn Jee Esien, Liam Beirn, Laura Major, Tom Coles, Ed Amsden and Sarah Campbell, producer Suzy Grant, BBC Studios, BBC Radio 4

  • The Absolutely Radio Show by Morwenna Banks, Pete Baikie, Moray Hunter, Gordon Kennedy and John Sparkes, producers Gordon Kennedy & Gus Beattie, Absolutely Gusman Production, BBC Radio 4
  • Harry and Paul Present: The Gentlemen’s Club by Harry Enfield & Paul Whitehouse, producer Sam Bryant, BBC Studios, BBC Radio 2

BEST ONLINE/PODCAST ONLY

Winner: Rathband: A Digital Tragedy by Christopher Hogg, producers Jeremy Mortimer and John Wakefield, 5th Quarter, podcast on iTunes etc

  • Can’t Get You Out Of My Head by Charlotte Bogard Macleod, producer David Hunter, BBC Online
  • Inside Donald Trump by Andy Hamilton, producers Claire Broughton and Andy Hamilton, Hat Trick Productions/Unbound, podcast on Soundcloud and iTunes

IMISON AWARD FOR BEST AUDIO DRAMA SCRIPT BY A NEW WRITER
Judges: Stefan Buczacki, Jamila Gavin, Isla Gray, Catherine Johnson, Christopher William Hill, Nell Leyshon, David Morley, Hilary Robinson, Mike Walker and Elizabeth-Anne Wheal

Winner: Adam Usden for The Book of Yehudit (producer Charlotte Riches, BBC North, BBC Radio 4)

  • Jane Wainwright for Wide Open Spaces (producer Charlotte Riches, BBC North, BBC Radio 4)

TINNISWOOD AWARD FOR BEST AUDIO DRAMA SCRIPT
Judges: Hardeep Singh Kohli, Colin Teevan and Jane Thynne

Winner: Sarah Woods for Borderland (producer James Robinson, BBC Cymru Wales, BBC Radio 4)

Commendation: John Finnemore for Double Acts: Penguin Diplomacy (producer David Tyler, Pozzitive, BBC Radio 4)

  • David Eldridge for Jenny Lomas (producer Sally Avens, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 3)

Drama and Storytelling on Radio 4