Bafta Film Awards 2012: Nominations

The complete list of nominations for this year's Orange British Academy of Film and Television Arts awards.

Best Film

The Artist - WINNER

The Descendants

Drive

The Help

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Outstanding British Film

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - WINNER

My Week with Marilyn

Senna

Shame

We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Director

Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist - WINNER

Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive

Martin Scorsese - Hugo

Tomas Alfredson - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

We Need to Talk About Kevin - Lynne Ramsay

Best Actor

Jean Dujardin - The Artist - WINNER

Brad Pitt - Moneyball

Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

George Clooney - The Descendants

Michael Fassbender - Shame

Best Actress

Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady - WINNER

Berenice Bejo - The Artist

Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn

Tilda Swinton - We Need to Talk About Kevin

Viola Davis - The Help

Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer - Beginners - WINNER

Jim Broadbent - The Iron Lady

Jonah Hill - Moneyball

Kenneth Branagh - My Week with Marilyn

Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Ides of March

Best Supporting Actress

Octavia Spencer - The Help - WINNER

Carey Mulligan - Drive

Jessica Chastain - The Help

Judi Dench - My Week with Marilyn

Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids

Outstanding Debut by British Writer, Director or Producer

Tyrannosaur - Paddy Considine (director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (producer) - WINNER

Attack The Block - Joe Cornish (director/writer)

Black Pond - Will Sharpe (director/writer), Tom Kingsley (director), Sarah Brocklehurst (producer)

Coriolanus - Ralph Fiennes (director)

Submarine - Richard Ayoade (director/writer)

Best Foreign Language Film

The Skin I Live In (Spain) - WINNER

Incendies (Canada)

Pina (Germany)

Potiche (France)

A Separation (Iran)

Best Animated Feature Film

Rango - WINNER

Arthur Christmas

The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn

Best Original Screenplay

The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius - WINNER

Bridesmaids - Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig

The Guard - John Michael McDonagh

The Iron Lady - Abi Morgan

Midnight In Paris - Woody Allen

Best Adapted Screenplay

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan - WINNER

The Descendants - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

The Help - Tate Taylor

The Ides Of March - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon

Moneyball - Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin

Best Original Score

The Artist - Ludovic Bource - WINNER

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Hugo - Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias

War Horse - John Williams

Cinematography

The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman - WINNER

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth

Hugo - Robert Richardson

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Hoyte van Hoytema

War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

Editing

Senna - Gregers Sall, Chris King - WINNER

The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

Drive - Mat Newman

Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Dino Jonsater

Production Design

Hugo - WINNER

The Artist

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows - Part 2

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

War Horse

Costume Design

The Artist - WINNER

Hugo

Jane Eyre

My Week With Marilyn

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Sound

Hugo - WINNER

The Artist

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows - Part 2

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

War Horse

Special Visual Effects

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - WINNER

The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn

Hugo

Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes

War Horse

Make Up & Hair

The Iron Lady - WINNER

The Artist

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows - Part 2

Hugo

My Week With Marilyn

Short Animation

A Morning Stroll - WINNER

Abuelas

Bobby Yeah Robert Morgan

Short Film

Pitch Black Heist - WINNER

Chalk

Mwansa The Great

Only Sound Remains

Two And Two

Rising Star Award (Voted by the Public)

Adam Deacon - WINNER

Chris Hemsworth

Chris O'Dowd

Eddie Redmayne

Tom Hiddleston