Published: 02/07/14

Company response

Citroën UK said:

Citroën would like to apologise to every customer that has been inconvenienced or affected by this issue and will immediately remedy the situation with an unprecedented level of customer support. This will be applied retrospectively, so owners impacted to date will be eligible for a refund.

We also wish to assure owners of C4 Picasso models with pneumatic suspension built from the start of production in 2006 to November 2010, that this is not a safety issue and therefore has not been subject to a recall.

It is important to note that the air springs on selected versions of previous generation C4 Picasso models are wear parts. Like all moving components in any suspension system on any car, they are subject to natural wear and tear. As a result, the rate at which they degrade will vary based on the age of the individual vehicle, mileage and conditions of use.

Any component failure in this particular suspension system will be detected automatically with a warning light appearing on the instrument panel. This alerts and informs the driver to take the car to an authorised Citroën repairer to be checked.

The Company wishes to clarify that the all-new Citroën C4 Picasso range, launched in 2013, is built on a completely new platform designed exclusively with steel spring suspension and is not affected.

Customer service is a priority for Citroën and owners who have experienced this issue early in the life of their cars have been supported via the Company’s extensive goodwill programme, depending on the specific nature of each case and the age and mileage of the vehicle.

However, Citroën accepts that this investigation has highlighted a number of important issues and wishes to respond decisively and speedily in order to address concerns.

As a result, we have taken the unprecedented step, in the interest of all affected customers, to cover 80% of the total cost of any repair of this type (parts and labour) for up to 10 years or 120,000 miles from the date of registration.

This will also be applied retrospectively and customers who have already had work completed will be eligible for a comparable refund.

Our investigations show that the failure of the compressor associated with the pneumatic suspension highlighted in the case of Mrs Ospina, is an extremely rare occurrence. However, should it also fail, customers will be covered. As a result, Mrs Ospina will be reimbursed 80% of the repair cost in the next few days.

Customers who have already had work carried out or who require further information are asked to call the Citroën Contact Centre on 0800 3288 141 or to e.mail cuk_contactcentre@citroen.com. Lines are open until 10.00pm Wednesday 2 July and then from 8.00am to 6.00pm Monday to Friday from Thursday 3 July.

Alternatively, customers are invited to take their car to an authorised Citroën repairer who will be able to offer advice and reassurance.