Who's who at the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Leader: Laura Samuel

Kanako Ito (Associate Leader)

Vacant (Section Principal) - recruitment closed

Principal: Peter Cynfryn Jones

Jane Mackenzie

Jane Hainey

Amy Cardigan

Vacant

Peter Isaacs

Gent Kocho

Olivier Lemoine

Emily Ward

Alastair Savage

Joanna Sutherland

Section Principal: Greg Lawson

Principal: Lise Aferiat

Sub-Principal: Liza Johnson

Elizabeth Flack

Julia Carpenter

Bernard Docherty

Barbara Downie

Alex Gascoine

Julia Norton

Alice Rickards

Vacant - recruitment closed

Janis Walton

Section Principal: Scott Dickinson

Principal: Andrew Berridge

Vacant (Sub-Principal) – recruitment closed

Fiona Robertson

Alice Batty

Rik Evans

Vacant

Mary Ward

Jennifer Edwards

Jacqui Penfold

Section Principal: Martin Storey

Principal: Sian Bell/Alison Lawrance (job-share)

Sub-Principal: Tom Rathbone/Alison Lawrance (job-share)

Vacant - recruitment closed

Anne Brincourt

Gillian de Groote

Harold Harris

Sharon Molloy/Amanda Shearman (job-share)

Section Principal: Nicholas Bayley

Principal: Iain Crawford

Sub-Principal: John Van Lierop

Derek Hill

Jeremy Ward

Paul Speirs

Section Principal: vacant - recruitment in progress

Ewan Robertson

Rosemary Lock

Principal: Rosemary Lock

Section Principal: Stella McCracken

Vacant (Principal) - recruitment closed

James Horan

Principal: James Horan

Section Principal: Yann Ghiro

Principal: Barry Deacon

Principal: Simon Butterworth

Section Principal: Julian Roberts

Principal: Graeme Brown

Principal: Peter Wesley

Section Principal: David Flack

Jeremy Bushell

Principal: Etienne Cutajar

Stephanie Jones

Section Principal: Mark O'Keeffe

Eric Dunlea

Principal: Hedley Benson

Section Principal: Simon Johnson

Principal: Becky Smith

Principal: Alan Mathison

Andrew Duncan (Section Principal)

Section Principal: Gordon Rigby

Section Principal: Heather Corbett

Dave Lyons

Director: Gavin Reid

Assistant Orchestra Manager: Ian Coulter

Promotions Assistant: Chris Dale

Music Librarian: Julian de Ste. Croix

Stage Manager: Edward Gallagher

Business Manager: Shona Kyle

Assistant Content Producer: Johnny Laville

Production Assistant (Radio): Lorna Liebow

Marketing Manager: Douglas Martin

Orchestra and Events Manager: Joan Morrison

Communications Executive: Andrew Neilson

Orchestra and Events Co-ordinator: Alexandra Rutherford

Planning and Events Co-ordinator (part-time): Emma Simpson

Programme Manager (Radio): Graeme Taylor

Content Producer: Douglas Templeton

Senior Producer: Andrew Trinick