Press Office

Wednesday 24 Sep 2014

Programme Information

BBC ONE Tuesday 5 October 2010
www.bbc.co.uk/bbcone

Commonwealth Games 2010

Live event/outside broadcastInteractive TVHigh Definition programme
Tuesday 5 October
11.00am-1.00pm BBC ONE and BBC HD

Clare Balding is joined by Ian Thorpe and Mark Foster for more action from the swimming finals in Delhi, including:

11.30am Women's 50m Butterfly
11.34am Men's 50m Backstroke
11.38am Women's 50m Breaststroke
12.04am Women's Para S9 50 Freestyle
12.34am Men's 200m Freestyle

World champion Liam Tancock from England will be looking to upgrade his silver medal from Melbourne in the Men's 50m Backstroke final. That race follows the Women's equivalent, which should feature another world champion in the shape of Australia's Marieke Guehrer.

Aussie superstar Leisel Jones, who won four gold medals at the 2006 Commonwealth Games, will be looking to notch up another in the Women's 50m Breaststroke, one of five swimming finals taking place in Delhi today.

Scotland's Robbie Renwick and defending Commonwealth champion Ross Davenport will be in the mix for the Men's 200m Freestyle, the last swimming final of the day.

Commentary comes from Andy Jameson, Adrian Moorhouse and Sharron Davies.

Commonwealth Games 2010 is simulcast on the BBC HD channel – the BBC's High Definition channel, available through Freesat 108, Freeview 50, Sky 143 and Virgin 108. Digital viewers can access more live coverage of events via BBCi on the red button and broadband.

SB4

To top

Commonwealth Games 2010

Live event/outside broadcastInteractive TVHigh Definition programme
Tuesday 5 October
2.15-5.00pm BBC ONE and BBC HD

John Inverdale introduces gymnastics action from Delhi, including the Women's Artistic Team Final.

England were silver medal winners behind Australia in 2006 and these two look set to battle for the women's team gold again today. England are without Beth Tweddle, who is preparing to compete at the World Championships in Rotterdam, but there is a lot of depth in British gymnastics right now and Imogen Cairns, who won gold and silver in Melbourne four years ago, has recovered from serious injury to lead the English challenge.

John also has the latest action featuring home country competitors in badminton, bowls, boxing and hockey.

Commonwealth Games 2010 is simulcast on the BBC HD channel – the BBC's High Definition channel, available through Freesat 108, Freeview 50, Sky 143 and Virgin 108. Digital viewers can access more live coverage of events via BBCi on the red button and broadband.

SB4

To top

Commonwealth Games 2010

Live event/outside broadcastInteractive TVHigh Definition programme
Tuesday 5 October
5.00-6.00pm BBC ONE and BBC HD

At the end of the second day of competition, Sue Barker and Jake Humphrey present the pick of the late evening action, take a look at some of the bigger stories of the day, hear interviews with the headline makers and look forward to the start of athletics tomorrow.

The reporters include Matthew Pinsent, Rishi Persad and Sonali Shah.

Commonwealth Games 2010 is simulcast on the BBC HD channel – the BBC's High Definition channel, available through Freesat 108, Freeview 50, Sky 143 and Virgin 108. Digital viewers can access more live coverage of events via BBCi on the red button and broadband.

SB4

To top

EastEnders

Tuesday 5 October
7.30-8.00pm BBC ONE
Trouble for Alfie (Shane Richie) and Kat (Jessie Wallace) as her secret is discovered...
Trouble for Alfie (Shane Richie) and Kat (Jessie Wallace) as her secret is discovered...

Alfie's world is blown apart after Michael works out Kat's secret, in tonight's visit to Walford.

Elsewhere, Glenda lets Carol know the truth about Lewis, and Billy does the dirty on Jean.

Alfie is played by Shane Richie, Michael by Steve John Shepherd, Kat by Jessie Wallace, Glenda by Glynis Barber, Carol by Lindsey Coulson, Deka Walmsley, Billy by Perry Fenwick and Jean by Gillian Wright.

JM3

To top

Holby City

Tuesday 5 October
8.00-9.00pm BBC ONE

Linden is concerned for Faye when she is rushed into AAU with abdominal pain, as the medical drama continues.

Joseph's arrival upsets Faye, causing an argument between Linden and Joseph. The obstetrician diagnoses a urinary tract infection, but Linden is suspicious and confronts Faye – why didn't she mention her discomfort earlier? Linden soon feels ashamed for doubting Faye and asks for her forgiveness – but Faye later discards her prescription.

Worried that he's damaged his career prospects, Oliver desperately tries to regain Joseph and Greg's respect. However, Oliver finds he can't cope, until Frieda comes to his rescue.

Meanwhile, Sacha realises he's upset Jac after making her feel like a laughing stock a couple of weeks ago. He teams up with Donna to prove he's sorry. This backfires and Jac tells him she doesn't want to be part of the "gang". Sacha decides the real way to show he's truly sorry is to take Jac to dinner.

Linden Cullen is played by Duncan Pow, Faye Byrne by Patsy Kensit, Joseph Byrne by Luke Roberts, Oliver Valentine by James Anderson, Greg Douglas by Edward MacLiam, Frieda by Olga Fedori, Sacha Levy by Bob Barrett, Jac Naylor by Rosie Marcel and Donna Jackson by Jaye Jacobs.

RC

To top

My Story

Tuesday 5 October
10.35-11.05pm BBC ONE

Frank Gardner hears three powerful personal testimonies of survival in this week's My Story
Frank Gardner hears three powerful personal testimonies of survival in this week's My Story

Frank Gardner meets three more of the 15 finalists hoping to win the chance to see their true-life story become a published book and free download on the BBC website, in the BBC's My Story competition.

Tonight's programme, the last in the series, includes three very powerful personal testimonies of survival. Former soldier Paul Burns recalls how he survived an IRA bomb at Warren Point in Northern Ireland and went on to become the first disabled member of the elite Red Arrows parachute display team.

Eighty-six-year-old Iby Knill tells how she survived the horrors of the Nazi concentration camps and why she kept her past a secret from her family for over 40 years.

Finally, Frank meets Alex Ntung, a refugee from the Democratic Republic of the Congo, who was forced to work as a child spy and went on to set up an organization campaigning against the use of child soldiers.

The winning story, selected by a panel of judges, is revealed at the end of the programme.

JB

To top

BBC TWO Tuesday 5 October 2010
www.bbc.co.uk/bbctwo

Commonwealth Games 2010

Live event/outside broadcastInteractive TVHigh Definition programme
Tuesday 5 October
8.00-11.00am BBC TWO and BBC HD

Hazel Irvine with Rob Hayles introduces action from the first day of track competition in the cycling, including:

9.00am Women's 500m Time Trial Final
9.40am Men's 1000m Time Trial Final
10.40am Men's 4000 Individual Pursuit Final

After four years of waiting, it will take just half a minute to decide the first cycling gold of these Commonwealth Games. With England's Victoria Pendleton not competing, defending champion Anna Meares of Australia will be the favourite to retain her Time Trial crown.

The men's Time Trial medals will also be decided, as will the men's Individual Pursuit, which should prove to be a fascinating contest, with the likes of Welsh Olympic Team Pursuit champion Geraint Thomas and young Australian star Jack Bobridge likely to feature.

Commentary comes from Hugh Porter, Chris Boardman and Jill Douglas

There is also key action from the early morning swimming heats and the latest news from the start of the boxing competition, hockey and netball.

Commonwealth Games 2010 is simulcast on the BBC HD channel – the BBC's High Definition channel, available through Freesat 108, Freeview 50, Sky 143 and Virgin 108. Digital viewers can access more live coverage of events via BBCi on the red button and broadband.

SB4

To top

Commonwealth Games 2010

Live event/outside broadcastInteractive TVHigh Definition programme
Tuesday 5 October
1.00-2.15pm BBC TWO and BBC HD

Clare Balding introduces more action on day two of the 19th Commonwealth Games in Delhi.

Commonwealth Games 2010 is simulcast on the BBC HD channel – the BBC's High Definition channel, available through Freesat 108, Freeview 50, Sky 143 and Virgin 108. Digital viewers can access more live coverage of events via BBCi on the red button and broadband.

SB4

To top

Commonwealth Games 2010 – Games Today

Live event/outside broadcastInteractive TVHigh Definition programme
Tuesday 5 October
7.00-8.00pm BBC TWO and BBC HD

Sue Barker and Jake Humphrey round up the action from day two of the Commonwealth Games in Delhi.

Eighteen gold medals were won today with the focus of attention once again on the swimming plus the start of the track cycling.

Commonwealth Games 2010 is simulcast on the BBC HD channel – the BBC's High Definition channel, available through Freesat 108, Freeview 50, Sky 143 and Virgin 108. Digital viewers can access more live coverage of events via BBCi on the red button and broadband.

SB4

To top

Harry And Paul Ep 2/6

Tuesday 5 October
9.30-10.00pm BBC TWO

Bafta-winning comic duo Harry Enfield and Paul Whitehouse's new series featuring a colourful variety of new characters, and one or two old favourites, continues.

Co-written by Harry and Paul this new BBC Two series includes appearances from other distinguished comedy heroes such as Charlie Higson, Lenny Henry, Simon Day, Peter Richardson and Timothy West.

Look out for The Benefits, a South London dysfunctional family who create havoc wherever they go; Gabbatore, a corrupt Italian politician and his straight-faced translator; Gerald, the Forties drunkard who gets into homicidal scrapes; Mike Noughts, who might or might not be a top modelling agent; Parking Pataweyo, everyone's favourite parking warden; and the ageing Silver-Haired Beatles.

This week sees a return to the Seventies for On The Tardis; Parking Pataweyo breaks all records in a high-speed ticket-issuing stunt; two former football legends get thoroughly confused by a female sports presenter; and The Beatles record a single for the cancer charity Prost Aid.

Harry Enfield and Paul Whitehouse star, with Simon Day, Kevin Eldon, Simon Greenall, John Henshaw, Charlie Higson, Daniel Kaluuya, Alice Lowe, Lewis Macleod, Morgan Overton, Philip Pope, Catherine Shepherd, Laura Solon, Andy Taylor, Charlie Wernham and Sophie Winkleman.

IM1

To top

Later Live ... With Jools Holland

Live event/outside broadcastHigh Definition programme
Tuesday 5 October
10.00-10.30pm BBC TWO and BBC HD

Joining Jools Holland on the fourth show of the series are San Franciscan rock legends the Steve Miller Band, performing a couple of tracks from their latest blues-flavoured album, Bingo!; hotly tipped R&B queen Janelle Monae, making her UK TV debut with songs from her highly acclaimed The Archandroid; and nu-soul troubadour Cee-Lo Green, who last appeared on the show in 2006 as part of Gnarls Barkley, performing numbers from his upcoming The Lady Killer set.

Then Africa meets Cuba in the form of Senegalese superstar Cheikh Lô who is the studio to play a song or two from his Jamm album; and there's another Later... TV debut, with London's premier rock rebels The Jim Jones Revue – who've been described as an explosion of MC5 and Little Richard – performing a number from their Jim Sclavunos-produced Burning Your House Down album.

Later Live ... With Jools Holland is simulcast on the BBC HD channel – the BBC's High Definition channel, available through Freesat 108, Freeview 50, Sky 143 and Virgin 108.

IW

To top

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.