• Tue 2 Feb

    14:00 MediaCityUK, Salford
    Haydn, Schumann and Villa-Lobos
    • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
    • Il ritorno di Tobia: Sinfonia
    • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
    • Piano Concerto
    • Heitor Villa-Lobos 1887–1959
    • Sinfonietta No 1
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Fawzi Haimor Conductor
    • Beatrice Rana Piano

    An afternoon concert featuring BBC New Generation Artist, Beatrice Rana

  • Wed 3 Feb

    19:30 Hackney Empire
    Friday Night is Music Night: Shakespeare

    Friday Night is Music Night celebrates William Shakespeare

  • Thu 4 Feb

    10:00 MediaCityUK, Salford
    Open rehearsal - Beethoven & Mozart
    • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
    • Symphony No. 2 in D major
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
    • Symphony No. 39
    • BBC Philharmonic

    An open rehearsal at MediaCityUK

  • Fri 5 Feb

    19:30 Barbican, London
    Renée Fleming sings Debussy and Hillborg
    • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
    • Prélude à L'après-midi
    • C’est l’extase
      arr. Holloway UK Premiere
    • INTERVAL
    • Anders Hillborg b.1954
    • Strand Settings
      UK Premiere
    • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
    • Daphnis et Chloe – Suite No. 2
    • BBC Symphony Orchestra
    • Renée Fleming soprano
    • BBC Singers
    • Sakari Oramo conductor

    Sakari Oramo conducts soprano Renée Fleming

  • Fri 5 Feb

    20:00 Victoria Hall, Stoke-on-Trent
    Mozart, Haydn and Beethoven at Victoria Hall, Hanley
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
    • Symphony No. 39 in E flat major, K 543 (29 mins)
    • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
    • Piano Concerto in D (19 mins)
    • INTERVAL
    • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
    • Symphony No. 2 in D major (32 mins)
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Duncan Ward Conductor
    • Martin Roscoe Piano

    The BBC Philharmonic at Victoria Hall, Hanley

  • Sat 6 Feb

    20:00 Royal Northern College of Music
    Icarus at the Edge of Time
    • Philip Glass b.1937
    • Icarus at the Edge of Time (35 mins)
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Duncan Ward Conductor

    A futuristic re-imagining of the classic Greek myth set in outer space, with music by the BBC Philharmonic

  • Sun 7 Feb

    15:00 City Halls, Glasgow
    BBC Ten Pieces Live

    The perfect introduction to classical music for all ages!

  • Thu 11 Feb

    18:15 Milton Court Concert Hall
    BBC Singers Plus Family: The Somme Remembered

    Bring your family along to this fun interactive workshop and receive discounted tickets for the concert.

  • Thu 11 Feb

    19:30 Milton Court Concert Hall
    The Somme Remembered
    • Paul Hindemith 1895–1963
    • Der Tod
    • Ivor Gurney 1890–1937
    • 5 Elizabethan Songs
    • Cecilia McDowall b.1951
    • Standing as I do before God
    • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
    • Le tombeau de Couperin
    • Trois chansons
    • Gustav Holst 1874–1934
    • Ode to Death
    • Gabriel Jackson b.1962
    • Am Abend
    • Paul Hindemith 1895–1963
    • Melancholie
      No. 4, 'Traumwald'
    • Judith Bingham b.1952
    • An Ancient Music
    • Paul Hindemith 1895–1963
    • Der Tod
    • George Butterworth 1885–1916
    • A Shropshire Lad
      'Is my team ploughing?'
    • Daniel Saleeb b.1985
    • For The Fallen
    • Richard Pearce piano
    • BBC Singers
    • Paul Brough Conductor
    • Carducci String Quartet Ensemble
    • Samuel West reader

    Marking 100 years since one of the bloodiest campaigns of the First World War.

  • Thu 11 Feb

    19:30 City Halls, Glasgow
    Mussorgsky’s ‘Pictures From An Exhibition' in Glasgow
    • Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka 1804–1857
    • Valse-Fantasie in B minor (7 mins)
    • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
    • Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor (40 mins)
    • INTERVAL
    • Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky 1839–1881
    • Pictures at an Exhibition
      (orch. Ravel) (35 mins)
    • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    • Boris Brovstyn violin
    • Vassily Sinaisky conductor (please note change to originally advertised artist)

    Mussorgsky’s ‘Pictures From An Exhibition' at City Halls

  • Fri 12 Feb

    19:30 Barbican, London
    Louis Andriessen: La Commedia
    • Louis Andriessen b.1939
    • La Commedia
      UK Premiere
    • BBC Symphony Orchestra
    • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
    • Claron McFadden soprano
    • Cristina Zavalloni voice
    • Andrew Sauvageau voice
    • Kenneth Richardson director
    • Finchley Childrens Music Group Ensemble

    BBC Symphony Orchestra perform the UK Premiere of 'La Commedia', Louis Andriessen's his huge, riotous reinvention of Dante

  • Fri 12 Feb

    19:30 The Mermaid, London
    Friday Night is Music Night: Gilbert O'Sullivan

    A special Friday Night concert with singer-songwriter Gilbert O'Sullivan

  • Fri 12 Feb

    19:30 Music Hall, Aberdeen
    Mussorgsky’s ‘Pictures From An Exhibition’ In Aberdeen
    • Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka 1804–1857
    • Valse-Fantasie in B minor (7 mins)
    • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
    • Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor (40 mins)
    • Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky 1839–1881
    • Pictures at an Exhibition
      (orch. Ravel) (35 mins)
    • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    • Boris Brovtsyn violin
    • Vassily Sinaisky conductor (please note change to originally advertised artist)

    Mussorgsky’s ‘Pictures From An Exhibition’ at the Music Hall

  • Sat 13 Feb

    13:00 Barbican, London
    Total Immersion: The Music of Louis Andriessen
    • Louis Andriessen b.1939
    • Hout (10 mins)
    • Zilver (15 mins)
    • De Volharding (17 mins)
    • Guildhall New Music Ensemble
    • Geoffrey Paterson Conductor

    Louis Andriessen introduces his life and music, followed by a concert from the Guildhall New Music Ensemble

    Free
  • Sat 13 Feb

    15:00 Milton Court Concert Hall
    Britten Sinfonia with Allison Bell
    • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
    • Prelude in B minor from Das wohltemperierte Klavier Part 1 (arr. Andriessen)
    • Prelude and Fugue No.24 (arr. Stravinsky)
    • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
    • Three pieces for string quartet
    • Louis Andriessen b.1939
    • …miserere…
      (UK premiere of string orchestra arrangement)
    • Steve Reich b.1936
    • Duet
    • Louis Andriessen b.1939
    • Dances
    • Britten Sinfonia
    • Andrew Gourlay Conductor
    • Allison Bell soprano

    Andrew Gourlay conducts Bach, Stravinsky, Reich and Andriessen

  • Sat 13 Feb

    18:30 Barbican, London
    Free Performance

    The culmination of a BBC Symphony Orchestra and Britten Sinfonia learning project based on Louis Andriessen’s seminal work 'Worker's Union'.

    FREE
  • Sat 13 Feb

    19:00 Barbican, London
    Talk: Andriessen: M is for Man, Music & Mystery

    Pwyll Ap Sion discusses the music performed in tonight’s concert.

    Free
  • Sat 13 Feb

    19:30 The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Leningrad: Music from the Front Line
    • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
    • Piano Concerto No. 3 (23 mins)
    • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
    • Symphony No. 7 in C major, 'Leningrad' (73 mins)
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Juanjo Mena Conductor
    • Dejan Lazić Piano

    Juanjo Mena conducts music from the front line.

  • Sat 13 Feb

    20:00 Barbican, London
    Clark Rundell conducts Louis Andriessen
    • Louis Andriessen b.1939
    • De Stijl (De materie, Part III)
    • Rosa's Horses
      arr. Clark Rundell UK Premiere
    • Mysterien
      UK Premiere
    • BBC Symphony Orchestra
    • Synergy Vocals Ensemble
    • Clark Rundell Conductor
    • Fanny Alofs Speaker

    BBC SO perform the UK Premiere of two pieces by Louis Andriessen

  • Sun 14 Feb

    15:00 Usher Hall, Edinburgh
    Mussorgsky’s ‘Pictures From An Exhibition’ in Edinburgh
    • Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka 1804–1857
    • Valse-Fantasie in B minor (7 mins)
    • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
    • Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor (40 mins)
    • INTERVAL
    • Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky 1839–1881
    • Pictures at an Exhibition
      (orch. Ravel) (35 mins)
    • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    • Boris Brovtsyn violin
    • Vassily Sinaisky conductor (please note change to originally advertised artist)

    Mussorgsky’s ‘Pictures From An Exhibition’ at the Usher Hall

  • Sun 14 Feb

    15:00 St David's Hall, Cardiff
    Romeo & Juliet
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
    • Fantasy Overture 'Romeo and Juliet' (original version)
    • Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 1873–1943
    • Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
    • Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 1891–1953
    • Romeo and Juliet - selection
    • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    • Thomas Søndergård Conductor
    • Freddy Kempf Piano

    Bring your romantic side to celebrate Valentine’s Day in style with Principal Conductor Thomas Søndergård and dazzling pianist Freddy Kempf.

  • Wed 17 Feb

    19:30 MediaCityUK, Salford
    MacMillan, Stravinsky and Lindberg
    • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
    • Four Norwegian Moods (8 mins)
    • Magnus Lindberg b.1958
    • Clarinet Concerto (25 mins)
    • James MacMillan b.1959
    • Stomp
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • HK Gruber Conductor
    • Mark Simpson Clarinet

    The BBC Philharmonic performs MacMillan, Stravinsky and Lindberg

    Apply for tickets Applications open 1 - 7 February
  • Thu 18 Feb

    14:00 Watford Colosseum, Watford
    Ballet Music
    • Sir William Walton 1902–1983
    • The Wise Virgins
    • Mark-Anthony Turnage b.1960
    • Trespass
    • Giuseppe Verdi 1813–1901
    • The Lady and the Fool (arr. Mackerras)
    • BBC Concert Orchestra

    The BBC Concert Orchestra presents a programme of ballet music chosen by its Conductor Laureate and Principal Guest Conductor of The Royal Ballet, Barry Wordsworth.

  • Thu 18 Feb

    14:00 City Halls, Glasgow
    Afternoon Performance 4 – Schubert’s ‘Unfinished’ Symphony
    • Carl Maria von Weber 1786–1826
    • Der Freischütz – overture (11 mins)
    • Paul Hindemith 1895–1963
    • Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (21 mins)
    • INTERVAL
    • Franz Schubert 1797–1828
    • Symphony No. 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (23 mins)
    • Franz Liszt 1811–1886
    • Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 (arr. Franz Doppler) (9 mins)
    • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    • Christoph König conductor

    Christoph König conducts Schubert’s ‘Unfinished’ Symphony at City Halls

  • Thu 18 Feb

    14:30 BBC Maida Vale Studios, London
    Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 1
    • Poul Ruders b.1949
    • Tundra
    • Carl Maria von Weber 1786–1826
    • Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor
    • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
    • Prelude to Lohengrin
    • Paul Hindemith 1895–1963
    • Mathis der Maler - Symphony
    • Annelien Van Wauwe clarinet
    • BBC Symphony Orchestra
    • Markus Stenz conductor

    Join the BBC Symphony Orchestra and conductor Markus Stenz for an afternoon of music by Weber, Wagner, Hindemith and Poul Ruders at the BBC Maida Vale Studios.

  • Fri 19 Feb

    19:30 Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
    Beethoven's Triple Concerto
    • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
    • The Mastersingers of Nuremberg – overture
    • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
    • Concerto in C major for violin, cello and piano (Triple Concerto)
    • Carl Maria von Weber 1786–1826
    • Der Freischütz – overture
    • Franz Schubert 1797–1828
    • Symphony No. 5 in B flat major
    • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    • Alexandre Bloch conductor
    • Trio Apaches
    • Matthew Trusler Violin
    • Thomas Carroll Cello
    • Ashley Wass Piano

    Our Swansea Violin season begins with a look at the instrument’s role within a trio, with Beethoven’s only concerto for more than one instrument, his Triple.

  • Sat 20 Feb

    19:30 The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Rhapsody in Blue
    • Mark Simpson b.1988
    • sparks
    • James MacMillan b.1959
    • Viola Concerto
    • George Gershwin 1898–1937
    • Rhapsody in Blue (orch. Grofé) (16 mins)
    • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
    • The Firebird (1945 suite) L' oiseau de feu (1945 suite)
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Nicholas Collon Conductor
    • Lawrence Power Viola
    • Jonathan Scott Piano

    Nicholas Collon conducts Mark Simpson's Sparks.

  • Sun 21 Feb

    14:00 City Halls, Glasgow
    Discovering Music 2: Anthony Payne

    Stephen Johnson talks to Anthony Payne about his life and work

  • Sun 21 Feb

    19:30 Barbican, London
    Schumann & Beethoven
    • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
    • Piano Concerto in A minor
    • Detlev Glanert b.1960
    • Frenesia
      UK Premiere
    • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
    • Symphony No. 5 in C minor
    • BBC Symphony Orchestra
    • Markus Stenz Conductor
    • Hong Xu piano

    Pianist Hong Xu performs with the BBC Symphony Orchestra, as conductor Markus Stenz makes a welcome return to the Barbican for this all-German programme

  • Wed 24 Feb

    19:30 BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff
    Composer Portrait: Huw Watkins
    • Huw Watkins b.1976
    • Anthem
    • Speak Seven Seas
    • Remember
    • Partita
    • Double Concerto for Viola and Cello
    • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    • Garry Walker Conductor
    • Lesley Hatfield Violin
    • Philip Dukes Viola
    • Josephine Knight Cello
    • Robert Plane Clarinet
    • Huw Watkins Piano
    • Ruby Hughes Soprano

    For this season’s composer portrait we look deeper into the music of Huw Watkins, our new Composer-in-Association with conductor Garry Walker.

  • Thu 25 Feb

    10:00 BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff
    Composition: Wales - Open Workshop

    Come and hear the latest in composition in Wales

  • Fri 26 Feb

    19:30 Barbican, London
    Prokofiev, Ravel and Dubugnon
    • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
    • Le tombeau de Couperin
    • Richard Dubugnon b.1968
    • Piano Concerto
      World Premiere
    • Zoltán Kodály 1882–1967
    • Háry János - suite
    • Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 1891–1953
    • War and Peace, Op 91
      arr. Christopher Palmer
    • BBC Symphony Orchestra
    • Fabien Gabel Conductor
    • Noriko Ogawa piano

    Expect a riot of colour in an evening that mixes two theatrical suites with a sparkling new piano

  • Fri 26 Feb

    19:30 St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge
    Latin American Early Music
    • Juan de Araujo 1646–1712
    • Villancico Los coflades de la estleya
    • Alonso Lobo 1555–1617
    • Versa est in luctum
    • Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla 1590–1664
    • Lamentations
    • Francisco Guerrero 1528–1599
    • Maria Magdalene
    • Francisco López
    • Capillas Alleluia. Dic Nobis, Maria
    • Francisco Guerrero 1528–1599
    • Ave virgo sanctissima
    • Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla 1590–1664
    • Missa Flos Campi
    • Juana Inés de la Cruz 1651–1695
    • Madre, la de los primores
    • Alonso Lobo 1555–1617
    • Ave Maria
    • Juan García de Zéspedes 1619–1678
    • Villancico Convidando esta la noche
    • BBC Singers
    • St. James's Baroque Players ensemble
    • David Hill conductor

    Join the BBC Singers, its Chief Conductor David Hill and musicians from St James's Baroque for a lively evening of South American music at St Paul's church Knightsbridge.

  • Fri 26 Feb

    19:30 Nottingham Royal Concert Hall
    The BBC Philharmonic at the Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
    • Bedrich Smetana 1824–1884
    • Vltava (13 mins)
    • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
    • Violin Concerto No. 2 (36 mins)
    • INTERVAL
    • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
    • Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World' (40 mins)
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Juanjo Mena Conductor
    • Augustin Hadelich Violin

    Juanjo Mena conducts Smetana, Bartók and Dvořák

    Book tickets 0115 989 5555
  • Sat 27 Feb

    19:30 Leeds Town Hall
    Smetana, Bartók and Dvořák at Leeds Town Hall
    • Bedrich Smetana 1824–1884
    • Má vlast (12 mins)
    • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
    • Violin Concerto No. 2
    • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
    • Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World' (41 mins)
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Juanjo Mena Conductor
    • Augustin Hadelich Violin

    An evening of music by Smetana, Bartók and Dvořák conducted by Juanjo Mena

    Book tickets 0113 224 3801
  • Sat 27 Feb

    20:00 City Halls, Glasgow
    Hear and Now – Beamish/Payne/MacMillan/McCabe
    • John McCabe 1939–2015
    • Joybox
      Scottish Premiere (7 mins)
    • Sally Beamish b.1956
    • Cello Concerto No.2: The Song Gatherer
      Scottish Premiere (30 mins)
    • INTERVAL
    • James MacMillan b.1959
    • Hodie Puer Nascitur
      *UK Premiere (7 mins)
    • Anthony Payne b.1936
    • Time's Arrow
      Scottish Premiere (27 mins)
    • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    • Robert Cohen cello
    • Glasgow Chamber Choir *
    • Martyn Brabbins conductor

    Martyn Brabbins conducts Hear and Now at City Halls

  • Sun 28 Feb

    19:30 The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    New World Symphony
    • Bedrich Smetana 1824–1884
    • Má vlast (13 mins)
    • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
    • Violin Concerto No. 2 (36 mins)
    • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
    • Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World' (41 mins)
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Juanjo Mena Conductor
    • Augustin Hadelich Violin

    Juanjo Mena conducts Dvořák, Smetana and Bartók