• Sat 1 Oct

    16:00 Hafren, Newtown
    Sleeping Beauty with Xian Zhang
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
    • Fantasy Overture 'Romeo and Juliet'
    • Francesca da Rimini Francesca da Rimini Also known as: Francesca da Rimini, Op 32
    • The Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
    • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    • Xian Zhang Conductor
    • Catrin Finch Harp

    Principal Guest Conductor Xian Zhang present an afternoon of musical stories and romance

  • Sat 1 Oct

    19:00 Romanian Radio Hall, Bucharest
    RadiRo Festival
    • Hector Berlioz 1803–1869
    • Overture 'Le carnaval romain'
    • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
    • Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes
    • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
    • The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
    • Malcolm Arnold 1921–2006
    • Flute Concerto No. 1
    • Peter Maxwell Davies 1934–2016
    • An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
    • Guy Barker b.1957
    • Concerto in One Act for Violin & Orchestra
    • BBC Concert Orchestra
    • Charles Mutter violin
    • Ileana Ruhemann flute
    • Robert Jordan bagpipes
    • Barry Wordsworth Conductor
  • Sun 2 Oct

    15:00 Glasgow City Halls
    The Beethoven 1808 Academy Concert
    • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
    • Symphony No 6 in F major, 'Pastoral' Symphony No 6 in F major, 'Pastoral' Also known as: Symphony No 6 in F major, 'Pastoral', Op 68 (40 mins)
    • Aria 'Ah! perfido' Aria 'Ah! perfido' Also known as: Aria 'Ah! perfido', Op 65
    • INTERVAL
    • Mass in C major (Gloria) Mass in C major (Gloria) Also known as: Mass in C major, Op 86 (Gloria) (11 mins)
    • Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (33 mins)
    • Symphony No 5 in C minor Symphony No 5 in C minor Also known as: Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (35 mins)
    • INTERVAL
    • Mass in C major (Sanctus and Benedictus) Mass in C major (Sanctus and Benedictus) Also known as: Mass in C major, Op 86 (Sanctus and Benedictus) (11 mins)
    • Piano Fantasia in G minor Piano Fantasia in G minor Also known as: Piano Fantasia in G minor, Op 77 (10 mins)
    • Choral Fantasy Choral Fantasy Also known as: Choral Fantasy, Op 80 (20 mins)
    • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    • Malin Christensson soprano*
    • Clara Mouriz alto
    • Stuart Jackson tenor
    • Benjamin Appl bass
    • Jan Lisiecki piano
    • Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices (Timothy Dean: Chorus Master)
    • Thomas Dausgaard conductor

    The Beethoven 1808 Academy Concert at City Halls

  • Tue 4 Oct

    19:30 Barbican, London
    Schmitt's Antony and Cleopatra
    • Florent Schmitt 1870–1958
    • Antoine et Cléopâtre
      – suites nos. 1 & 2
    • BBC Symphony Orchestra
    • Sakari Oramo conductor
    • Janie Dee Cleopatra
    • Simon Paisley Day Antony
    • Brendan O'Hea Enobarbus
    • Cassie Layton Charmian
    • Tom Kanji Eros and others
    • Iqbal Khan stage director
    • Bill Barclay Adaptor

    A rare opportunity to experience Schmitt’s Antoine et Cléopâtre in a dramatic context with readings by actors from Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre.

  • Wed 5 Oct

    13:55 MediaCityUK Salford
    James MacMillan, Britten & Haydn
    • James MacMillan b.1959
    • í (A Meditation on Iona) (16 mins)
    • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
    • Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Also known as: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op 10 (26 mins)
    • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
    • Symphony No. 104 in D major, 'London' (27 mins)
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Douglas Boyd Conductor
    • Tom Redmond Presenter

    Join Douglas Boyd as he conducts the BBC Philharmonic for an afternoon of live music from MacMillan, Britten and Haydn

    Apply for Tickets Applications open 12 - 18 September
  • Wed 5 Oct

    19:30 Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    William Alwyn Festival
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
    • Violin Concerto in D major Violin Concerto in D major Also known as: Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
    • William Walton 1902–1983
    • The Battle of Britain (arr. Colin Matthews)
    • William Alwyn 1905–1985
    • Symphony No. 3
    • BBC Concert Orchestra
    • Jennifer Pike violin
    • John Gibbons conductor
  • Fri 7 Oct

    18:00 St Giles' Cripplegate, London
    BBC Singers at St Giles' Cripplegate
    • Gerald Barry b.1952
    • Long Time
    • Rhona Clarke b.1958
    • Regina Coeli
    • Jessica Curry b.1973
    • The Light We Cast
    • David Fennessy b.1976
    • chOirland
    • Ben Hanlon b.1952
    • Molamis go leir an tAon-Mhac Chriost
    • Krassimir Kyurkchiysky 1936–2011
    • A Little Bird Sings
    • Filippo Manini
    • Sao ko, se pareba, fili
    • Deirdre McKay b.1972
    • Dieppe
    • Tsenko Minkin b.1959
    • Milost Mira
    • Carlo Pedini b.1956
    • Agnus tropato
    • Lynne Plowman
    • The Mariner's Compass
    • Helen Roe
    • Speak, Mary
    • BBC Singers
    • James Morgan conductor

    Hear music by some of the most exciting choral composers of the next generation with the BBC Singers

  • Sun 9 Oct

    19:30 The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Melody and Rhythm
    • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
    • In the South (Alassio) In the South (Alassio) Also known as: In the South (Alassio), Op 50
    • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
    • Violin Concerto in D minor Violin Concerto in D minor Also known as: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
    • William Walton 1902–1983
    • Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Juanjo Mena conductor
    • Jennifer Pike violin

    Elgar - In the South Sibelius - Violin Concerto Walton - Symphony No. 1

  • Mon 10 Oct

    19:30 Watford Colosseum, Watford
    Friday Night is Music Night Presents an Evening with Wayne Sleep

    Dancer Wayne Sleep joins the orchestra for Friday Night is Music Night.

  • Tue 11 Oct

    14:30 Maida Vale Studios
    Rubbra Symphony No. 11
    • Edmund Rubbra 1901–1986
    • Symphony No. 11, Op 153
    • Launy Grøndahl 1886–1960
    • Trombone Concerto
    • Havergal Brian 1876–1972
    • Symphony No. 6 "Sinfonia Tragica"
    • BBC Symphony Orchestra
    • Jörgen van Rijen trombone
    • Martyn Brabbins conductor

    Martyn Brabbins conducts Havergal Brian's Irish mythology-inspired Sixth Symphony, and Grøndahl's Trombone Concerto.

  • Thu 13 Oct

    19:30 St David's Hall, Cardiff
    Firebird
    • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
    • Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
    • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
    • Schéhérazade
    • Jacques Ibert 1890–1962
    • Flute Concerto
    • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
    • The Firebird The Firebird Also known as: L'Oiseau de feu
    • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    • Thomas Søndergård Conductor
    • Emily Beynon Flute
    • Sarah Connolly Mezzo soprano

    Principal Conductor Thomas Søndergård opens our St David’s Hall season.

  • Thu 13 Oct

    19:30 Peel Hall, University of Salford
    The Red Brick Sessions: Thomas Larcher & Mozart
    • Thomas Larcher b.1963
    • Ourorobos (20 mins)
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
    • Symphony No 25 in G minor (25 mins)
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Ben Gernon Conductor
    • Matthew Barley Cello

    Ben Gernon is tonight’s conductor in a new concert series - devised to encourage a new experience of orchestral music

    Invitation Only
  • Fri 14 Oct

  • Fri 14 Oct

    19:30 Victoria Hall, Stoke-on-Trent
    Mozart, Sibelius & Dvořák
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
    • Symphony No 25 in G minor (21 mins)
    • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
    • Violin Concerto in D minor Violin Concerto in D minor Also known as: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (30 mins)
    • INTERVAL
    • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
    • Symphony No 8 in G major Symphony No 8 in G major Also known as: Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (38 mins)
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Ben Gernon Conductor
    • Jennifer Pike Violin

    Conductor Ben Gernon opens Hanley's season

  • Sun 16 Oct

    16:00 Milton Court
    Beloved Friend: Tchaikovsky Project

    An exploration of Tchaikvsky’s relationship with his muse and patron Nadezhda von Meck featuring Musicians from the Guildhall School of Music & Drama.

  • Sun 16 Oct

    19:30 Royal and Derngate, Northampton
    Malcolm Arnold Festival Gala Concert
    • Malcolm Arnold 1921–2006
    • Overture 'Tam o'Shanter', Op 51
    • Guitar Concerto
    • Symphony No. 6, Op 95
    • William Walton 1902–1983
    • Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
    • BBC Concert Orchestra
    • Craig Ogden guitar
    • John Gibbons conductor

    The BBC Concert Orchestra returns to Royal & Derngate, performing as part of the Annual Malcolm Arnold Festival.

  • Tue 18 Oct

    14:00 BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff
    Welsh Foundations 1
    • Daniel Jones 1912–1993
    • Ieuenctid Overture
    • Alun Hoddinott 1929–2008
    • Horn Concerto Horn Concerto Also known as: Horn Concerto, Op 65
    • William Mathias 1934–1992
    • Symphony No 1 Symphony No 1 Also known as: Symphony No 1, Op 31
    • John Hardy
    • Blue Letters from Tanganyika
    • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    • Grant Llewellyn Conductor
    • Alec Frank-Gemmill Horn
    Book Tickets BBC National Orchestra of Wales Audience Line 0800 052 1812
  • Tue 18 Oct

    14:00 MediaCityUK Salford
    Kay, Coleridge-Taylor & Sibelius
    • Ulysses Kay
    • Of New Horizons (8 mins)
    • Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 1875–1912
    • The Bamboula, Op 75 (11 mins)
    • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
    • The Bard, Op 64 (8 mins)
    • The Wood Nymph, Op 15 (22 mins)
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • John Storgårds Conductor

    Today’s programme features a nod to the Nordic with Finnish conductor John Storgårds and two Sibelius pieces

    Apply for Tickets Applications open 3 - 9 October
  • Wed 19 Oct

    19:30 Barbican, London
    Beloved Friend: Tchaikovsky Project
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
    • Piano Concerto No 2 in G major Piano Concerto No 2 in G major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44
    • Manfred
      Symphony
    • BBC Symphony Orchestra
    • Semyon Bychkov conductor
    • Kirill Gerstein piano

    Semyon Bychkov explores the music of Tchaikovsky over three concerts starting with the Second Piano Concerto and the Manfred Symphony.

  • Thu 20 Oct

    19:30 Glasgow City Halls
    Kurt Weill’s The Seven Deadly Sins
    • Ferruccio Busoni 1866–1924
    • Berceuse élégiaque Berceuse élégiaque Also known as: Berceuse élégiaque, Op 42 (11 mins)
    • Sarabande and Cortège Sarabande and Cortège Also known as: Sarabande and Cortège, Op 51
      (2 Studies for Doktor Faust) (20 mins)
    • INTERVAL
    • Kurt Weill 1900–1950
    • The Seven Deadly Sins The Seven Deadly Sins Also known as: Der sieben Todsünden
      Words by Bertolt Brecht, sung in German
    • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    • Measha Brueggergosman soprano
    • Synergy Vocals
    • Ilan Volkov conductor

    Measha Brueggergosman sings the part of Anna in Brecht and Weill's satire. Ilan Volkov conducts.

  • Fri 21 Oct

    11:30 MediaCityUK Salford
    Meet the Phil - Shostakovich 10
    • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
    • Symphony No 10 in E minor Symphony No 10 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
    • BBC Philharmonic

    Meet the Phil offers students at Key Stage 3, GCSE, AS and A2 level students to visit MCUK and listen to the orchestra in rehearsal. Following the rehearsal there is a Q & session in which students have the opportunity to meet players, conductors, producers, composers and BBC management staff and ask them questions about their work.

    FULLY BOOKED
  • Fri 21 Oct

    19:30 Milton Court Concert Hall
    Bach Mass in B Minor
    • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
    • Mass in B minor Mass in B minor Also known as: Mass in B minor, BWV 232
    • BBC Singers
    • Susanna Hurrell soprano
    • Jennifer Johnston alto
    • Charles Daniels tenor
    • Mark Stone bass
    • St. James' Baroque
    • Paul Brough conductor

    Joined by a distinguished quartet of soloists and St James’s Baroque, conductor Paul Brough directs the BBC Singers in one of the towering masterpieces of Western Civilisation, Johann Sebastian Bach’s Mass in B minor.

  • Sat 22 Oct

    15:00 Southbank Centre, London
    WHYdentity
    • Leonard Bernstein 1918–1990
    • Candide – overture
    • Mambo (from West Side Story) Mambo (from West Side Story) Also known as: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Mambo)
    • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
    • Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op 64b
      Movements 2 & 5
    • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
    • Symphony No 10 in E minor Symphony No 10 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
      Movement 2
    • John Williams b.1932
    • Star Wars
      The Jedi Steps and Finale
    • Ennio Morricone b.1928
    • Gabriel’s Oboe
    • Chick Corea b.1941
    • Children's Songs (arr. John Harle)
    • Jess Glynne b.1989
    • Don’t be so hard on yourself
    • Clean Bandit b.2009
    • Rather Be
    • BBC Concert Orchestra
    • ZooNation Youth Company
    • Jess Gillam saxophone
    • Lambeth In Harmony Orchestra

    A concert programmed by and for young people to celebrate their rights and inspire social change.

  • Sat 22 Oct

    18:30 The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Journey Through Music: Masters of Reinvention

    Join us for a free pre-concert session

    Free No booking required, just turn up
  • Sat 22 Oct

    19:30 The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Masters of Reinvention
    • Carl Nielsen 1865–1931
    • Maskarade – overture
    • Peter Maxwell Davies 1934–2016
    • Trumpet Concerto Trumpet Concerto Also known as: Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra, Op 132
    • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
    • Symphony No 10 in E minor Symphony No 10 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • John Storgårds conductor / violin
    • Håkan Hardenberger

    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies - Trumpet Concerto

  • Sun 23 Oct

    19:00 Royal Albert Hall
    Disney's Greatest Hits

    For the first time on the world famous Royal Albert Hall stage, audiences can experience this unforgettable night of Disney Broadway Hits.

  • Mon 24 Oct

    19:30 Barbican, London
    BBC SO 16-17 season: Tchaikovsky Project
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
    • Serenade in C major, Op 48
    • Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat major
    • Francesca da Rimini Francesca da Rimini Also known as: Francesca da Rimini, Op 32
    • BBC Symphony Orchestra
    • Semyon Bychkov conductor
    • Kirill Gerstein piano

    Discover three different faces of Tchaikovsky in this second concert exploring his music, plus a powerful overture by one of his pupils, Taneyev.

  • Thu 27 Oct

    14:00 Glasgow City Halls
    Afternoon Performance - Barber’s Violin Concerto
    • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
    • Le tombeau de Couperin (16 mins)
    • Samuel Barber 1910–1981
    • Violin Concerto Violin Concerto Also known as: Violin Concerto, Op 14 (22 mins)
    • INTERVAL
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
    • Symphony No. 5 in D major (42 mins)
    • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    • Valeriy Sokolov violin
    • Nicholas Carter conductor

    Valeriy Sokolov performs Barber’s Violin Concerto at City Halls

  • Thu 27 Oct

    19:30 Peel Hall - University of Salford
    The Red Brick Sessions: Tansy Davies
    • Tansy Davies b.1973
    • Residuum (10 mins)
    • Falling Angel (17 mins)
    • Spine (9 mins)
    • The beginning of the world (5 mins)
    • Kingpin (6 mins)
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Antony Hermus Conductor

    The first instalment of a brand new concert series created by the BBC Philharmonic in partnership with the University of Salford

    Apply for Tickets Applications open 10 - 16 October
  • Fri 28 Oct

    18:00 Barbican, London
    Journey Through Music: Rachmaninov & Tchaikovsky

    Bring your family along to this fun interactive workshop and receive concert tickets for just £5 (plus booking fee).

  • Fri 28 Oct

    18:00 St Giles' Cripplegate, London
    Singers at Six: Rachmaninov Vespers
    • Sergei Rachmaninov 1873–1943
    • All-Night Vigil, Op 37
    • BBC Singers
    • Elena Sharkova conductor

    Elena Sharkova conducts the BBC Singers in an abridged performance of Rachmaninov’s haunting all-night vigil.

  • Fri 28 Oct

    19:30 Barbican, London
    Beloved Friend: Tchaikovsky Project
    • Sergei Rachmaninov 1873–1943
    • The Bells
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
    • Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' Also known as: Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique', Op 74
    • BBC Symphony Orchestra
    • Semyon Bychkov conductor
    • Emily Magee soprano
    • Vsevolod Grivnov tenor
    • Anatoli Sivko bass
    • BBC Symphony Chorus Ensemble

    Semyon Bychkov concludes his exploration of Tchaikovsky’s music with the composer’s great Pathétique symphony preceded by Rachmaninov’s colourful choral symphony The Bells.

  • Fri 28 Oct

    19:30 Town Hall, Ayr
    Barber’s Violin Concerto
    • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
    • Le tombeau de Couperin (16 mins)
    • Samuel Barber 1910–1981
    • Violin Concerto Violin Concerto Also known as: Violin Concerto, Op 14 (22 mins)
    • INTERVAL
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
    • Symphony No. 5 in D major (42 mins)
    • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    • Valeriy Sokolov violin
    • Nicholas Carter conductor

    Nicholas Carter conducts works by Ravel, Barber and Vaughan Williams

  • Sat 29 Oct

    19:30 Leeds Town Hall
    Smetana, Tchaikovsky & Dvořák
    • Bedrich Smetana 1824–1884
    • The Bartered Bride
      Overture and Dances (17 mins)
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
    • Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (32 mins)
    • INTERVAL
    • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
    • Symphony No 7 in D minor Symphony No 7 in D minor Also known as: Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (37 mins)
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Antony Hermus Conductor
    • Pavel Kolesnikov Piano

    Dutch conductor, Antony Hermus, leads the BBC Philharmonic for an evening of live music from Smetana, Tchaikovsky and Dvořák, with pianist and BBC New Generation Artist, Pavel Kolesnikov.

  • Sun 30 Oct

    15:00 St David's Hall, Cardiff
    Halloween Spooktacular

    Our Halloween Spooktacular offers tricks and treats for all the family!

  • Sun 30 Oct

    16:00 Civic Theatre, Chelmsford
    Italian Classics
    • Gioachino Rossini 1792–1868
    • The Italian Girl in Algiers – overture The Italian Girl in Algiers – overture Also known as: L'italiana in Algeri – Sinfonia
    • Nino Rota 1911–1979
    • Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra
    • Gioachino Rossini 1792–1868
    • William Tell - Overture
    • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
    • Romance in F major, Op 50
    • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
    • Symphony No 4 in A major, 'Italian' Symphony No 4 in A major, 'Italian' Also known as: Symphony No 4 in A major, 'Italian', Op 90
    • BBC Concert Orchestra
    • Jessica Cottis conductor
    • Stephen Morris violin
    • John McDougall bassoon

    Music of a decidedly Mediterranean hue is the theme for this afternoon’s concert. Jessica Cottis and the BBC Concert Orchestra have chosen music full of the brio and sunshine associated with Italian classics.