• Mon 1 to Thu 4 Jun

    Ten Pieces Schools Concerts

    The orchestra undertakes a series of concerts in Salford and Whitehaven for local schools.

  • Wed 3 Jun

    19:30 Hackney Empire
    Friday Night is Music Night: Pavarotti's Greatest Hits

    Paul Gambaccini presents a celebration of Pavarotti's greatest hits.

  • Thu 4 Jun

    17:20 Grange Park Opera, Hampshire
    Fiddler on the Roof
    • BockJerry Bock 1928–2010
    • Fiddler on the Roof
    • BBC Concert Orchestra
    • Bryn Terfel Reb Tevye
    • David Charles Abell Conductor

    BBC Concert Orchestra performs in Fiddler on the Roof at Grange Park Opera

  • Thu 4 Jun

    20:00 St David's Hall, Cardiff
    Mahler 2 with Søndergård
    • B Tommy Andersson
    • Satyricon
    • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
    • Symphony No. 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection'
    • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    • Thomas Søndergård Conductor
    • Susan Gritton Soprano
    • Jennifer Johnston Mezzo
    • BBC National Chorus of Wales

    Thomas Søndergård closes our St David’s Hall season with Mahler’s ‘Resurrection’ Symphony

  • Fri 5 Jun

    16:30 Kala Sangam Arts Centre
    BBC Music Day in Bradford

    Players from the BBC Philharmonic perform with Asian musicians for In Tune,

  • Fri 5 Jun

    17:20 Grange Park Opera, Hampshire
    Fiddler on the Roof
    • BockJerry Bock 1928–2010
    • Fiddler on the Roof
    • BBC Concert Orchestra
    • Bryn Terfel Reb Tevye
    • David Charles Abell Conductor

    BBC Concert Orchestra performs in Fiddler on the Roof at Grange Park Opera

  • Fri 5 Jun

    19:15 BBC Maida Vale Studios, London
    BBC Symphony Chorus: BBC Music Day
    • Sir Richard Rodney Bennett b.1936
    • Four Poems of Thomas Campion
    • Winter Nights
    • Never weather-beaten sail
    • Fire, fire!
    • The hours of sleepy night
    • John Rutter
    • For the Beauty of the Earth
    • Bob Chilcott b.1955
    • Can You Hear Me
    • Tyson and Scott
    • Feeling Good
    • Cy Coleman
    • Rhythm of Life
    • Bob Chilcott b.1955
    • The Voyage
    • BBC Symphony Chorus
    • Berkshire Young Voices
    • Voyage Community Choir
    • Gemma Beason piano
    • Andrew McKenna piano
    • Stephen Jackson conductor
    • Elizabeth Croft conductor
    • Dorian Edwards conductor

    A live concert from BBC Maida Vale featuring the BBC Symphony Chorus, Berkshire Young Voices and The Voyage Community Choir who join forces to celebrate BBC Music Day 2015.

  • Fri 5 Jun

    20:00 City Halls, Glasgow
    Friday Night is BBC Music Night

    Friday Night is BBC Music Night at City Halls

  • Tue 9 Jun

    19:30 The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Nielsen Symphony Cycle I
    • NielsenCarl Nielsen 1865–1931
    • Symphony No. 1 in G minor, FS16, Op 7
    • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
    • Songs from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
      Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht? Verlor'ne Müh, Lied des Verfolgten in Turm, Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
    • INTERVAL
    • NielsenCarl Nielsen 1865–1931
    • Symphony No. 4, 'Inextinguishable'
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • John Storgårds Conductor
    • Roderick Williams Baritone

    John Storgårds launches our Nielsen Symphony Cycle on the composer’s birthday

  • Fri 12 Jun

    14:30 Maida Vale Studios
    BBC Symphony Orchestra with Benjamin Appl and Richard Uttley

    BBC New Generation Artist Benjamin Appl and pianist Richard Uttley join the BBC Symphony Orchestra and conductor Alexander Mickelwate

  • Fri 12 Jun

    17:20 Grange Park Opera, Hampshire
    Fiddler on the Roof
    • BockJerry Bock 1928–2010
    • Fiddler on the Roof
    • BBC Concert Orchestra
    • Bryn Terfel Reb Tevye
    • David Charles Abell Conductor

    BBC Concert Orchestra performs in Fiddler on the Roof at Grange Park Opera

  • Fri 12 Jun

    19:30 Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
    Beethoven & Bruckner
    • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
    • Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor Concerto for Piano No. 3 in C minor
    • BrucknerAnton Bruckner 1824–1896
    • Symphony No. 8
    • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    • Thomas Søndergård Conductor
    • Stephen Hough Piano

    The exhilarating Stephen Hough returns to the Brangwyn Hall for our season finale

  • Sat 13 Jun

    17:20 Grange Park Opera, Hampshire
    Fiddler on the Roof
    • BockJerry Bock 1928–2010
    • Fiddler on the Roof
    • BBC Concert Orchestra
    • Bryn Terfel Reb Tevye
    • David Charles Abell conductor

    BBC Concert Orchestra performs in Fiddler on the Roof at Grange Park Opera

  • Sat 13 Jun

    19:30 The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Nielsen Symphony Cycle II
    • NielsenCarl Nielsen 1865–1931
    • Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments' Symphony No. 2 'The Four Temperaments', FS29, Op 16
    • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
    • Songs from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
      Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt, Trost im Unglück, Der Schildwache Nachtlied, Der Tambourg'sell
    • INTERVAL
    • NielsenCarl Nielsen 1865–1931
    • Symphony No. 5 Symphony No. 5, FS97, Op 50
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • John Storgårds Conductor
    • Florian Boesch Baritone

    The orchestra performs Nielsen’s Second and Fifth symphonies alongside Mahler’s songs.

  • Mon 15 Jun

    19:30 St David's Hall, Cardiff
    Main Prize - Round 1
  • Wed 17 Jun

    19:30 St David's Hall, Cardiff
    Main Prize - Round 3
  • Thu 18 Jun

    17:20 Grange Park Opera, Hampshire
    Fiddler on the Roof
    • BockJerry Bock 1928–2010
    • Fiddler on the Roof
    • BBC Concert Orchestra
    • Bryn Terfel Reb Tevye
    • David Charles Abell Conductor

    BBC Concert Orchestra performs in Fiddler on the Roof at Grange Park Opera

  • Thu 18 Jun

    19:30 The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Nielsen Symphony Cycle III
    • NielsenCarl Nielsen 1865–1931
    • Symphony No. 6 'Sinfonia semplice', FS116
    • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
    • Songs from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
      Rheinlegendchen, Das irdische Leben, Revelge, Lob des hohen Verstandes
    • INTERVAL
    • NielsenCarl Nielsen 1865–1931
    • Symphony No. 3 'Sinfonia espansiva ', FS60, Op 27
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • John Storgårds Conductor
    • Gillian Keith Soprano
    • Hanno Müller-Brachmann Baritone

    The orchestra performs Nielsen’s Sixth and Third symphonies alongside Mahler.

  • Sat 20 Jun

    19:30 City Halls, Glasgow
    Panufnik: a celebration - Concert One
    • PanufnikAndrzej Panufnik 1914–1991
    • Divertimento for Strings (after F. Janiewicz' string trios)
    • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
    • A Musical Joke, K 522 (Ein musikalischer Spass, K 522)
    • PanufnikAndrzej Panufnik 1914–1991
    • Violin Concerto
    • Lullaby
    • Sinfonia rustica
    • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    • Alexander Sitkovetsky violin
    • Łukasz Borowicz Conductor

    Alexander Sitkovetsky and Łukasz Borowicz perform works by Panufnik at City Halls

  • Sun 21 Jun

    14:30 City Halls, Glasgow
    Ewa Kupiec in Recital

    Ewa Kupiec performs works by Panufnik and Lutosławski

  • Sun 21 Jun

    16:00 City Halls, Glasgow
    Panufnik: a celebration - Concert Two
    • PanufnikAndrzej Panufnik 1914–1991
    • Polonia
      (suite)
    • Piano Concerto
    • Symphony No.10
    • Sinfonia sacra
      (Symphony No.3)
    • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    • Ewa Kupiec piano
    • Łukasz Borowicz conductor

    Łukasz Borowicz conducts works by Panufnik at City Halls

  • Sun 21 Jun

    16:20 Grange Park Opera, Hampshire
    Fiddler on the Roof
    • BockJerry Bock 1928–2010
    • Fiddler on the Roof
    • Bryn Terfel Reb Tevye
    • David Charles Abell conductor
    • BBC Concert Orchestra

    BBC Concert Orchestra performs in Fiddler on the Roof at Grange Park Opera

  • Sun 21 Jun

    19:00 MediaCityUK, Salford
    BBC Philharmonic Champagne Cruise

    An evening with members of the BBC Philharmonic on a cruise around The Quays

  • Sun 21 Jun

    19:00 St David's Hall, Cardiff
    BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2015 Grand Final

    The five strongest singers are selected to compete in the exhilarating final

  • Tue 23 Jun

    19:30 Southbank Centre, London
    Edge of Sound: Beyond Finlandia
    • Magnus Lindberg b.1958
    • Chorale
    • SibeliusJean Sibelius 1865–1957
    • Lemminkäinen and the Maidens of the Island
    • Finlandia
    • Einojuhani Rautavaara b.1928
    • Lintukoto (Isle of Bliss)
    • Värttinä
    • Selected works
      Solo sets and collaborations with BBC Concert Orchestra
    • BBC Concert Orchestra
    • Värttinä folk-pop band
    • Stephen Bell Conductor
    • Fiona Talkington Presenter
    • Tom Ravenscroft Presenter

    Embrace the creative spirit of Finland with Värttinä and the BBC Concert Orchestra

  • Wed 24 Jun

    14:00 MediaCityUK, Salford
    An Afternoon of Respighi and Pärt
    • RespighiOttorino Respighi 1879–1936
    • Ancient Airs and Dances, Set 3 (15 mins)
    • Arvo Pärt b.1935
    • Lamentate (35 mins)
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Michael Francis Conductor
    • Pavel Kolesnikov Piano

    Michael Francis conducts the BBC Philharmonic

  • Wed 24 Jun

    19:30 Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    BBC SO at Aldeburgh
    • SibeliusJean Sibelius 1865–1957
    • The Oceanides, Op 73
    • Helen Grime b.1981
    • Everyone Sang
    • Frank Bridge 1879–1941
    • The Sea
    • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
    • Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
    • BrittenBenjamin Britten 1913–1976
    • Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes' (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op 33a)
    • Alice Coote soprano
    • Tal Rosner video and animation
    • BBC Symphony Orchestra
    • Martyn Brabbins conductor

    The BBC Symphony Orchestra and Sakari Oramo are joined by Alice Coote for Mahler's song cycle Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, and perform works by Britten, Bridge, Sibelius, Helen Grime and a new commission by Tal Rosner.

  • Thu 25 Jun

    17:20 Grange Park Opera, Hampshire
    Fiddler on the Roof
    • BockJerry Bock 1928–2010
    • Fiddler on the Roof
    • BBC Concert Orchestra
    • Bryn Terfel Reb Tevye
    • David Charles Abell conductor

    BBC Concert Orchestra performs in Fiddler on the Roof at Grange Park Opera

  • Fri 26 Jun

    17:20 Grange Park Opera, Hampshire
    Fiddler on the Roof
    • BockJerry Bock 1928–2010
    • Fiddler on the Roof
    • BBC Concert Orchestra
    • Bryn Terfel Reb Tevye
    • David Charles Abell conductor

    BBC Concert Orchestra performs in Fiddler on the Roof at Grange Park Opera

  • Fri 26 Jun

    18:40 Maida Vale Studios
    BBC Symphony Chorus Open Rehearsal

    An opportunity for singers who are interested in auditioning for the Chorus to take part in a rehearsal of Walton's Belshazzar's Feast

  • Fri 26 Jun

    19:30 BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff
    Janáček, Shostakovich & Mozart
    • Janáček 1854–1928
    • String Quartet No. 1 'The Kreutzer Sonata' (arr. Richard Tognetti)
    • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
    • Concerto for Piano No. 9 in E flat major 'Jeunehomme', K 271
    • ShostakovichDmitry Shostakovich 1906–1975
    • Symphony for strings and wind Op.73a, arr. Rudolf Barshai from String Quartet No.3 (Op.73)
    • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    • Lesley Hatfield Violin/Director
    • Louis Schwizgebel Piano

    Janáček, Shostakovich & Mozart

  • Sat 27 Jun

    19:30 MediaCityUK, Salford
    Barber, Gershwin and Copland
    • BarberSamuel Barber 1910–1981
    • Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance, Op 23a (13 mins)
    • GershwinGeorge Gershwin 1898–1937
    • Piano Concerto in F major (31 mins)
    • INTERVAL
    • CoplandAaron Copland 1900–1990
    • Symphony No. 3 (39 mins)
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • Michael Francis Conductor
    • Freddy Kempf Piano

    An evening of classical music with a distinctive American theme.

  • Mon 29 Jun

    13:30 MediaCityUK, Salford
    Open Rehearsal with John Wilson
    • CoplandAaron Copland 1900–1990
    • Fanfare for the Common Man
    • El salón México
    • Four Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
    • BBC Philharmonic
    • John Wilson Conductor

    Conductor John Wilson rehearses music by Aaron Copland.

  • Tue 30 Jun

    19:30 Cheltenham Town Hall
    Cheltenham Festival: An American in Paris
    • John Adams b.1947
    • Short Ride in a Fast Machine
    • CoplandAaron Copland 1900–1990
    • Appalachian Spring
    • GershwinGeorge Gershwin 1898–1937
    • Rhapsody in Blue (orch. Grofé)
    • BrittenBenjamin Britten 1913–1976
    • Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes' (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op 33a)
    • Eric Whitacre b.1970
    • Water Night
      conducted Eric Whitacre
    • StravinskyIgor Stravinsky 1882–1971
    • The Firebird (L' oiseau de feu)
      Berceuse & Finale
    • GershwinGeorge Gershwin 1898–1937
    • An American in Paris
    • BBC Concert Orchestra
    • Martin James Bartlett piano
    • Ben Gernon Conductor
    • Eric Whitacre Conductor

    The opening night of the 2015 Cheltenham Music Festival