The following table shows the number of reported
sightings of each species of wild deer during the duration of this
Red and Fallow
The larger species of deer (Red and Fallow) appear to have two main
hubs near to what remains of the old historical Sherwood Forest.
|Sightings of Red
They are the areas of Clumber Park, and Clipstone
Park. The Red however seem not to have dispersed as much as the
Perhaps this is due to the fact their numbers appear to have reduced
some what compared to that of the Fallow. Plus they may not be as
adaptable or tolerant to humans as Fallow.
The Red deer appear to have stayed within
there original area that is in and around Sherwood Forest.
The Fallow appear to have travelled in a south
to south westerly direction following a corridor which it appears
to have the A614 road as its Eastern edge.
|Sightings of Fallow
The corridor still consists of wooded and forested
areas bounded by farmland.
There does however appear that there are
a number of areas, which forms a type of void! Areas
surrounded by or has at least three sides on which there are dwellings
or buildings of some description.
If this is the case it bears the question!
Are they (the deer) the descendants of the original deer which have
been forced to migrate in or during the time of the expansion of
building for both housing and commercial needs thus they have become
trapped in a sort of void?
It is almost certain as I said earlier that this species has been
in Nottinghamshire for a long, long time but because of their size
and because they are opt as gregarious as Red or Fallow, the buck
being very territorial, and the Does normally being in a family
group consisting of Juvenile(s), and fawn(s) was not deemed as a
|Sightings of Roe
Roe are known browsers especially of young shoots
/trees and were accused of carrying out an enormous amount of crop
and tree damage. This was sometimes unjustified as their presence
alone was enough to attribute the blame to them.
Due to their size and the fact that they are more
active early morning late evening, normally on the woodland edges
or the deep cover of scrub they are or can be hard to spot.
The damaged crop or timber was in some cases
a large loss to the estates this earning Roe the classification
as vermin leading to them in some areas being hunted by any method
virtually to extinction.
Thankfully common sense prevailed and studies
led to better understanding resulting in changes to the law this
in turn led to new management techniques for the species.
Slowly Roe numbers started to recover and
the species started to extend their range once again re-inhabiting
Roe Does are capable of given birth to twins this with all other factors
points to the likelihood that there are a larger number of Roe than
has been spotted within Nottinghamshire.
There is little doubt that the numbers recorded in Nottinghamshire
are the tip of the iceberg!
First introduced to Woburn by the Duke of Bedfordshire,
they made their escape and rapidly expanded their range first into
the neighbouring counties.
Being only 18 inches to shoulder they tend to be able
to make their way through any low tangle of undergrowth. They are
extremely agile can jump wide ditches and clear fences of 3 feet or
more, in fact in some ways they are like mice, if they can get their
nose through they can get their whole body through.
|Sightings of Muntjac
Unlike most species of deer Muntjac are prolific breeders! The Doe
can give birth and within 24 hours she is ready to receive a buck
(male) within 24 Hours.
Very much like Roe, Muntjac are not gregarious, the bucks are normally
alone the does are normally accompanied by a juvenile and a newborn.
Once she gives birth again the juvenile is forced out and the new
born takes its place the then new fawn becomes the new born and so
it goes on.
Is it any wonder that their numbers are increasing rapidly and their
need to expand their range is essential?
Muntjacs are very versatile and adaptive. They use the system of railways,
roads, rivers, canals, allotments and other recreational areas to
travel along and expand their range.
Taking into account the initial location from which they escaped and
the pattern of the sightings within Nottinghamshire it is reasonable
to assume they have entered Nottinghamshire via the borders of Leicester
and Lincolnshire. The direction of travel appears to be north to north-westerly.
Once again it is absolutely certain that the actual numbers of Muntjac
within Nottinghamshire are a long way higher than that reflected within
Read about the history
of deer in Notts >>
Become a deer spotter. Use our deer
spotters guide >>
The contents of this report remain the copyright of
Dennis Ashcroft and may not be reproduced, distributed or passed on
to other individuals or organisations without his permission in writing.
The information is offered strictly
without responsibility. All recommendations, figures, data or other
specific details are made without any guarantee on the part of the
author, who also disclaims any liability incurred in connection with
the use of this data or specific details.