Glastonbury festival confirm line-up

  • 15 April 2010
  • From the section Music
Snoop Dogg
Rapper Snoop Dogg is on the bill for this year's Glastonbury

After an online leak (14 April) organisers of this year's Glastonbury festival have released the full line-up for this year's 40th anniversary celebrations.

Highlights include the UK return of rapper Snoop Dogg, the high billing of Dizzee Rascal and the appearance of N-Dubz at the festival which takes place between 25-27 June.

In a statement organiser Michael Eavis said: "This is it - the most staggering line up to match the 40-year reputation of the Festival."

It's not yet clear if Snoop already has a visa ahead of his appearance. He was banned from playing in the UK until earlier this year after trouble at Heathrow Airport.

U2, Muse and Stevie Wonder have already been confirmed as this year's Pyramid Stage headliners.

Already a sell-out, around 178,000 fans will descend on Worthy Farm, Somerset.

The line-up for this year's Glastonbury festival:

FRIDAY 25 JUNE

Pyramid Stage:

U2

Dizzee Rascal

Vampire Weekend

Snoop Dogg

Willy Nelson

Corinne Bailey-Rae

Femi Kuti

Other Stage:

The Flaming Lips

Hot Chip

Florence and the Machine

La Roux

Phoenix

The Courteeners

Gaslight Anthem

The Stranglers

The Magic Numbers

John Peel Stage:

Groove Armada

The Black Keys

Mumford & Sons

Ellie Goulding

Kele

Bombay Bicycle Club

Tegan and Sara

De Staat

Chapel Club

West Holts:

Mos Def

Femi Kuti

Nouvelle Vague & Guests

Breakestra with Chali 2na

Bonobo

Mariachi El Bronx

Tune-Yards

Matthew Herbert Big Band

Acoustic Stage:

Bootleg Beatles

Alan Price Set

McIntosh Ross

Turin Brakes

Brian Kennedy

Danny & The Champs

Megan Henwood

Cory Chisel

Julie Feeney

The Park Stage:

The XX

Broken Bells

Special Guests

The Big Pink

Local Natives

Steve Mason

Hypnotic Brass Ensemble

Beth Jeans Houghton

Lissie

East Dance:

DJ Fatboy Slim

Live Chase and Status

DJ Zane Lowe

Live Plan B

DJ Rob da Bank

Live Example

DJ Roger Sanchez

West Dance:

DJ Boys Noise

DJ Simian Mobile Disco

Live Delphic

DJ Fake Blood

DJ Rusko

Live Chromeo

DJ Aeroplane

DJ Boy 8-Bit

DJ Hannah Holland

Avalon Stage:

New Model Army

Transglobal Underground

Newton Faulkner

The Woodentops

Lou Rhodes

Goldheart Assembly

Gabby Young & The Other Animals

Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs

Croissant Neuf:

6ixtoys

Steve Knightley

Julien Tulk Band

Undercover Hippy Band

Seth Lakeman

Biggles Wartime Band

Poetry & Words:

Penny Ashton

Baba Brinkman

Sabrina Mahfouz

Tony Walsh

Aisle 16

Kat Francois

Ventriloquist

Paula Varjack

Andreattah Chuma

Jonny Fluffypunk

Kate Tempest

Pete the Temp

Poeticat

Helen Gregory and Pete Hunter

SATURDAY 26 JUNE

Pyramid Stage:

Muse

Scissor Sisters

Seasick Steve

Jackson Browne

Lightning Seeds

Other Stage:

Pet Shop Boys

Editors

The Cribs

The National

Kate Nash

Imogen Heap

Coheed and Cambria

Reef

Two Door Cinema Club

John Peel Stage:

Jamie T

Foals

The XX

Marina & The Diamonds

Delphic

Field Music

Cymbals Eat Guitars

Sophie Hunger

West Holts:

George Clinton with Parliament / Funkadelic

Jerry Dammers Spatial AKA Orchestra

Os Mutantes

Devendra Banhart

Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba

Phenomenal Handclap Band

Brother Ali

Troy Ellis & The Longshots

Acoustic Stage:

Christy Moore

Nick Lowe

Imelda May

Al Stewart

Michael Eavis In Conversation

Gandale Murphy & The Slambovian Circus

The Leisure Society

Ellen & The Escapes

John Allen & Band

The Park Stage:

Midlake

Laura Marling

Special Guests

Stornoway

Beach House

Strange Boys

Frankie & The Heart Strings

The Ballad of Britain

Peggy Sue

East Dance:

Live N-Dubz

Live Chipmunk

Live Kelis

DJ DJ MistaJam

Live Tinie Tempah

Live Giggs

DJ Yasmin

Live Chiddybang

Live McClean

Live Bashy

Live Donaeo

Live Roll Deep

West Dance:

Live Dubfire

DJ Nick Warren

Live Mix Hell

DJ Sander Kleinenberg

Live Banco de Gaia

DJ Riva Starr

Live Neville Staple

Live Dub Pistols

Live Foreign Beggars

Avalon Stage:

The Lightning Seeds

Alabama 3 acoustic

Charlie Winston

Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel

The Unthanks

The Avett Brothers

The Wurzels

Nick Harper

Tom Williams & The Boat

Croissant Neuf:

The Beat

MrB. The Gentleman Rhymer

Hot Feat

The Kevin Brown Trio

The Vagaband

Dizraeli & The Small Gods

Poetry & Words:

John Hegley

Paula Varjack

Andreattah Chuma

Attila the Stockbroker

Hollie McNish

Luke Wright

Kate Tempest

Murray Lachlan Young

Sabrina Mahfouz

Bohdan Piasecki

SUNDAY 27 JUNE

Pyramid Stage:

Stevie Wonder

Faithless

Jack Johnson

Ray Davies

Slash

Norah Jones

Other Stage:

Orbital

LCD Soundsystem

MGMT

We Are Scientists

Grizzly Bear

Temper Trap

The Hold Steady

Frightened Rabbit

John Peel Stage:

Ash

Julian Casablancas

Broken Social Scene

Gang of Four

The Drums

These New Puritans

Everything Everything

Dan Mangan

West Holts:

Rodrigo y Gabriela

Toots & the Maytals

Quantic & his Combo Barbaro

Staff Benda Bilili

Dr John

Tunng

The Bees

Dizraeli and the Small Gods

Acoustic Stage:

Jackson Browne with David Lindley

Richard Thompson

Loudon Wainwright III

Blues Band

London Community Gospel Choir

Joel Rafael

Robinson

Fisherman's Friend

Mayhew

The Park Stage:

Empire Of The Sun

Dirty Projectors

Archie Bronson Outfit

Portico Quartet

Fionn Regan

Here We Go Magic

Travelling Band

East Dance:

DJ Above & Beyond

Live Crystal Castles

DJ Filthy Dukes (DJ Set)

Live Professor Green

Live Reverend Sound System

Live Crystal Fighters

West Dance:

Live Magnetic Man

DJ Jackbeats

Live Stanton Warriors

DJ Adam F

Live Blasted Mechanism

DJ Toddla T

Live Alex Metric

DJ South Central

Live Jaguar Skills

DJ A1 Bassline

Live Killaflaw

DJ Virus Syndicate

Avalon Stage:

Gomez

The Saw Doctors

Imelda May

Judy Collins

Teddy Thompson

Adrian Edmondson & The Bad Shepherds

Kirsty Almeida

Ellen & The Escapades

Criossant Neuf:

The Baghdaddies

Zen Elephants

Prof Nohair & the Wig Lifters

Corinne Bailey-Rae

The People's String Foundation

Poetry & Words:

Glastonbury Festival Poetry Slam (hosted by Kat Francois)

Helen Gregory and Benita Johnson

Pete Hunter

Pete The Temp

Jean Binta Breeze

Poeticat

Luke Wright

Jo Bell (Website Poet in Residence)

Bohdan Piasecki

Julian Ramsey-Wade

Penny Ashton

Baba Brinkman