Guernsey election 2012: Full list of candidates

Related Stories

On 18 April, Guernsey will go to the polls to elect the 45 deputies who sit in the States of Deliberation.

Candidates can choose to stand in any of the seven districts, which each has six or seven seats.

Those who are successful are due to serve a four-year term beginning on 1 May 2012.

A total of 29,745 people, about half of the population of Guernsey and Herm, have registered to vote.

A total of 78 candidates have been nominated, which is 10 fewer than stood in the last election in 2008.

In Their Own Words

We offered all candidates 100 words and one-minute of audio to win your vote - click below to see what candidates in your district said.

Castel

Seven seats - 13 candidates

Alexander Hunter Adam

Mark Hirzel Dorey

Darren James Duquemin

Bernard Marcel Flouquet

Michael Guy Gordon Garrett

Christopher James Green

Sandra Anne James

Jonathan Paul Le Tocq

Martin Brian MacIntyre

Rolf Martin

Dominic Peter Mayer

Sean Joseph McManus

Barry John Edward Paint

South East

Six seats - 11 candidates

Arthur Walter Eldridge

Michael Peter James Hadley

Janine Michelle Le Sauvage

Paul Anthony Luxon

Martyn Mahe

Aidan Douglas Stephen Matthews

Michael George O'Hara

Francis William Quin

Robert William Sillars

Heidi Jean Renee Soulsby

Margaret Talbot-Cull

St Peter Port North

Seven seats - 14 candidates

Elis Gwyn Bebb

Michael Wynne Collins

Richard Conder

Keith Alan Fisher

Leon Roy Gallienne

John Alfred Bannerman Gollop

Joseph Edward Irvin

Michelle Karen Le Clerc

Robert Rhoderick Matthews

Lester Carlson Queripel

James Alan Mitchell Renier

Matthew Rex Robert

Peter Anthony Sherbourne

Martin John Storey

St Peter Port South

Six seats - 10 candidates

Barry Leslie Brehaut

Hugh B J Bygott-Webb

Roger Domaille

Neil Edward Forman

Peter Andrew Harwood

Robert Anthony Jones

Jan Kuttelwascher

Allister Hurrell Langlois

Richard Lund Lord

Jennifer Mary Tasker

St Sampson

Six seats - 11 candidates

Caroline Jane Bowker

Sarah Jane Breton

Robert John Broome

Peter Leonard Gillson

Paul Raymond Le Pelley

Scott John Ogier

Ivan Frederick Rihoy

Tania Jane Stephens

Kevin Andrew Stewart

Gavin Anthony St Pier

Lyndon Sean Trott

Vale

Seven seats - nine candidates

Garry Michael Collins

Matthew James Fallaize

David Brian Jones

Andrew Robert Le Lievre

Mary May Lowe

Laurie Bryn Queripel

Anthony Spruce

James Richard Symons

Anthony David Canivet Webber

West

Six seats - 10 candidates

Alvord Henry Brouard

Yvonne Burford

David De Garis De Lisle

Gloria Pearl Dudley-Owen

Paul Michael Garlick

David John Gorvel

David Albert Inglis

Shane Lenfestey Langlois

Roger Allen Perrot

Arrun Michael Wilkie

More on This Story

Related Stories

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites

BBC Guernsey

Weather

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Features

Copyright © 2017 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.