Dumfries and Galloway councillor attendance varies 32%

Dumfries and Galloway Council The attendance record of Dumfries and Galloway councillors is available online

Related Stories

Figures published on a council website show the varied record of attendance at meetings among its members.

The rates for councillors in Dumfries and Galloway range from a perfect 100% for two councillors - one recently elected - to just 68%.

The authority has 47 members covering 13 wards across its area and is run by a ruling Conservative-SNP coalition.

Average attendance rate at meetings among its councillors sits at a little more than 88%.

The records are contained in individual profiles of the authority's members.

The councillor with the worst reported attendance is Labour's Sean Marshall who has missed about one in three meetings.

He told the BBC that his job had changed recently and required him to travel more.

However, he said he had now managed to co-ordinate his diary better and believed that would see his record improve.

"Whilst it is important to attend council committees, the most important priority for me is to be there for the people that elected me," he said.

"I am trying to balance council and work priorities and I have managed to do that now.

"The more important aspect for me is dealing with the day-to-day issues that the electorate want."

He did voice frustration at the lack of decision-making power in his local Annandale and Eskdale area committee but said his attendance record would improve in the months to come.

'Fortunate position'

At the opposite end of the table, with a perfect attendance record, is the SNP's Jim McClung along with Conservative Graeme Tait who was elected at a by-election in November.

Mr McClung said he appreciated the difficulties faced by colleagues trying to attend meetings while having a full-time job.

"It is my view that having been elected to represent the residents of my ward in May it is my duty to attend as many of the committee meetings where I am a member and full council meetings as possible to ensure that their interests are as fully represented as possible," he said.

"I will continue to attend as many of these meetings as possible.

"Being in the fortunate position of being able to devote as much of my time as possible to carry out my council duties I often marvel at the length of time and effort that other councillors devote to council business while also holding other paid employment."

Dumfries and Galloway Council member attendance records

Name Party %age attendance Ward

Information via Dumfries and Galloway Council website, correct as of 15 January

Graham Bell

Conservative

91

NW Dumfries

Ian Blake

Conservative

75

Abbey

Richard Brodie

Lib Dem

84

Annandale South

Ian Carruthers

Conservative

89

Annandale South

Karen Carruthers

Conservative

85

Annandale East and Eskdale

Finlay Carson

Conservative

85

Castle Douglas and the Glenkens

Brian Collins

SNP

89

Castle Douglas and the Glenkens

Rob Davidson

SNP

82

Abbey

Jim Dempster

Labour

86

Mid and Upper Nithsdale

Iain Dick

SNP

86

Stranraer and North Rhins

Peter Diggle

Conservative

85

Annandale North

Archie Dryburgh

Labour

74

Annandale East and Eskdale

Gillian Dykes

Conservative

89

Mid and Upper Nithsdale

Andy Ferguson

SNP

94

NW Dumfries

Grahame Forster

Non Aligned

88

Wigtown West

Alistair Geddes

SNP

93

Mid Galloway

Patsy Gilroy

Conservative

84

Dee

Jack Groom

Conservative

96

Nith

Yen Hongmei Jin

SNP

93

Lochar

Ivor Hyslop

Conservative

86

Lochar

Jeff Leaver

Labour

95

Lochar

Gail Macgregor

Conservative

91

Annandale North

Jane Maitland

Independent

94

Dee

Denis Male

Conservative

98

Annandale East and Eskdale

Sean Marshall

Labour

68

Annandale South

John Martin

Labour

90

Nith

Tom McAughtrie

Labour

83

Abbey

Jim McClung

SNP

100

Wigtown West

Jim McColm

Independent

90

Mid Galloway

Marion McCutcheon

Labour

96

Stranraer and North Rhins

David McKie

Labour

95

NW Dumfries

Ronnie Nicholson

Labour

90

NW Dumfries

Graham Nicol

Conservative

89

Mid Galloway

Ronnie Ogilvie

Labour

78

Annandale South

Craig Peacock

Independent

96

Annandale East and Eskdale

George Prentice

Independent

73

Castle Douglas and the Glenkens

Willie Scobie

Non Aligned

78

Stranraer and North Rhins

Colin Smyth

Labour

94

Nith

Davie Stitt

Labour

90

Abbey

John Syme

Labour

90

Mid and Upper Nithsdale

Graeme Tait

Conservative

100

Annandale North

Stephen Thomson

SNP

85

Annandale North

Ted Thompson

Labour

89

Lochar

Roberta Tuckfield

Conservative

87

Wigtown West

Alastair Witts

SNP

86

Nith

Andrew Wood

SNP

86

Mid and Upper Nithsdale

Colin Wyper

Independent

94

Dee

More on This Story

Related Stories

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites

BBC South Scotland

Weather

Dumfries

6 °C 5 °C

Features

Try our new site and tell us what you think. Learn more
Take me there

Copyright © 2015 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.