Scotland's same sex marriage bill: How MSPs voted

rally

Related Stories

Legislation to introduce same-sex marriage in Scotland has been backed in principle by the Scottish Parliament.

The SNP government's Marriage and Civil Partnership Bill passed the first of three parliamentary hurdles by 98 votes to 15 with 5 abstentions.

Find out how your local MSP voted.

Those in favour:

George Adam, (Paisley) (SNP)

Clare Adamson, (Central Scotland) (SNP)

Christian Allard, (North East Scotland) (SNP)

Jackie Baillie, (Dumbarton) (Lab)

Claire Baker, (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)

Richard Baker, (North East Scotland) (Lab)

Jayne Baxter, (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)

Claudia Beamish, (South Scotland) (Lab)

Colin Beattie, (Midlothian North and Musselburgh) (SNP)

Marco Biagi, (Edinburgh Central) (SNP)

Neil Bibby, (West Scotland) (Lab)

Sarah Boyack, (Lothian) (Lab)

Keith Brown, (Clackmannanshire and Dunblane) (SNP)

Cameron Buchanan, (Lothian) (Con)

Margaret Burgess, (Cunninghame South) (SNP)

Aileen Campbell, (Clydesdale) (SNP)

Roderick Campbell, (North East Fife) (SNP)

Jackson Carlaw, (West Scotland) (Con)

Malcolm Chisholm, (Edinburgh Northern and Leith) (Lab)

Willie Coffey, (Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley) (SNP)

Angela Constance, (Almond Valley) (SNP)

Bruce Crawford, (Stirling) (SNP)

Ruth Davidson, (Glasgow) (Con)

Graeme Dey, (Angus South) (SNP)

Bob Doris, (Glasgow) (SNP)

James Dornan, (Glasgow Cathcart) (SNP)

Kezia Dugdale, (Lothian) (Lab)

Jim Eadie, (Edinburgh Southern) (SNP)

Annabelle Ewing, (Mid Scotland and Fife) (SNP)

Linda Fabiani, (East Kilbride) (SNP)

Mary Fee, (West Scotland) (Lab)

Neil Findlay, (Lothian) (Lab)

John Finnie, (Highlands and Islands) (Ind)

Joe FitzPatrick, (Dundee City West) (SNP)

Kenneth Gibson, (Cunninghame North) (SNP)

Rob Gibson, (Caithness, Sutherland and Ross) (SNP)

Annabel Goldie, (West Scotland) (Con)

Christine Grahame, (Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale) (SNP)

Rhoda Grant, (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)

Iain Gray, (East Lothian) (Lab)

Mark Griffin, (Central Scotland) (Lab)

Patrick Harvie, (Glasgow) (Green)

Hugh Henry, (Renfrewshire South) (Lab)

Jamie Hepburn, (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth) (SNP)

Cara Hilton, (Dunfermline) (Lab)

Jim Hume, (South Scotland) (Lib Dem)

Adam Ingram, (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley) (SNP)

Alison Johnstone, (Lothian) (Green)

Colin Keir, (Edinburgh Western) (SNP)

James Kelly, (Rutherglen) (Lab)

Bill Kidd, (Glasgow Anniesland) (SNP)

Johann Lamont, (Glasgow Pollok) (Lab)

John Lamont, (Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire) (Con)

Richard Lochhead, (Moray) (SNP)

Kenny MacAskill, (Edinburgh Eastern) (SNP)

Lewis Macdonald, (North East Scotland) (Lab)

Ken Macintosh, (Eastwood) (Lab)

Derek Mackay, (Renfrewshire North and West) (SNP)

Mike MacKenzie, (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)

Jenny Marra, (North East Scotland) (Lab)

Paul Martin, (Glasgow Provan) (Lab)

Michael Matheson, (Falkirk West) (SNP)

Joan McAlpine, (South Scotland) (SNP)

Liam McArthur, (Orkney Islands) (Lib Dem)

Margaret McCulloch, (Central Scotland) (Lab)

Mark McDonald, (Aberdeen Donside) (SNP)

Margaret McDougall, (West Scotland) (Lab)

Alison McInnes, (North East Scotland) (Lib Dem)

Christina McKelvie, (Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse) (SNP)

Aileen McLeod, (South Scotland) (SNP)

Fiona McLeod, (Strathkelvin and Bearsden) (SNP)

Stuart McMillan, (West Scotland) (SNP)

Duncan McNeil, (Greenock and Inverclyde) (Lab)

Anne McTaggart, (Glasgow) (Lab)

Elaine Murray, (Dumfriesshire) (Lab)

Alex Neil, (Airdrie and Shotts) (SNP)

Gil Paterson, (Clydebank and Milngavie) (SNP)

Graeme Pearson, (South Scotland) (Lab)

John Pentland, (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab)

Willie Rennie, (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lib Dem)

Dennis Robertson, (Aberdeenshire West) (SNP)

Shona Robison, (Dundee City East) (SNP)

Michael Russell, (Argyll and Bute) (SNP)

Alex Salmond, (Aberdeenshire East) (SNP)

Mary Scanlon, (Highlands and Islands) (Con)

John Scott, (Ayr) (Con)

Drew Smith, (Glasgow) (Lab)

Stewart Stevenson, (Banffshire and Buchan Coast) (SNP)

David Stewart, (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)

Kevin Stewart, (Aberdeen Central) (SNP)

Nicola Sturgeon, (Glasgow Southside) (SNP)

John Swinney, (Perthshire North) (SNP)

David Torrance, (Kirkcaldy) (SNP)

Jean Urquhart, (Highlands and Islands) (Ind)

Maureen Watt, (Aberdeen South and North Kincardine) (SNP)

Sandra White, (Glasgow Kelvin) (SNP)

John Wilson, (Central Scotland) (SNP)

Humza Yousaf, (Glasgow) (SNP)

Those opposed:

Alasdair Allan, (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP)

Gavin Brown, (Lothian) (Con)

Roseanna Cunningham, (Perthshire South and Kinross-shire) (SNP)

Nigel Don, (Angus North and Mearns) (SNP)

Fergus Ewing, (Inverness and Nairn) (SNP)

Alex Fergusson, (Galloway and West Dumfries) (Con)

Murdo Fraser, (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)

Alex Johnstone, (North East Scotland) (Con)

Richard Lyle, (Central Scotland) (SNP)

John Mason, (Glasgow Shettleston) (SNP)

Jamie McGrigor, (Highlands and Islands) (Con)

Nanette Milne, (North East Scotland) (Con)

Margaret Mitchell, (Central Scotland) (Con)

Elaine Smith, (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

Liz Smith, (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)

Those abstaining:

Chic Brodie, (South Scotland) (SNP)

Angus MacDonald, (Falkirk East) (SNP)

Hanzala Malik, (Glasgow) (Lab)

Michael McMahon, (Uddingston and Bellshill) (Lab)

Siobhan McMahon, (Central Scotland) (Lab)

More on This Story

Related Stories

More Scotland politics stories

RSS

Features

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.