UK Politics

Gay marriage: How Lords voted

The House of Lords has rejected an attempt by crossbencher Lord Dear to kill off the government's Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill by 390 votes to 148.

Here is a breakdown of how peers voted.

Voting to kill off bill

Allenby of Megiddo, V.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Arran, E.

Bell, L.

Birmingham, Bp.

Blencathra, L.

Brennan, L.

Bristol, Bp.

Brooks of Tremorfa, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Browning, B.

Butler of Brockwell, L.

Butler-Sloss, B.

Byford, B.

Canterbury, Abp.

Carey of Clifton, L. [Teller]

Carswell, L.

Carter of Coles, L.

Cathcart, E.

Chester, Bp.

Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Cobbold, L.

Cormack, L.

Coventry, Bp.

Cox, B.

Craig of Radley, L.

Cumberlege, B.

Curry of Kirkharle, L.

Dannatt, L.

Davies of Coity, L.

Dear, L. [Teller]

Deech, B.

Eames, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eden of Winton, L.

Edmiston, L.

Elton, L.

Emerton, B.

Empey, L.

Erroll, E.

Exeter, Bp.

Feldman, L.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Framlingham, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Geddes, L.

Glenarthur, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Grenfell, L.

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.

Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.

Hameed, L.

Hardie, L.

Hereford, Bp.

Hooper, B.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hurd of Westwell, L.

Hylton, L.

Inge, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Kalms, L.

Kilclooney, L.

Kirkhill, L.

Knight of Collingtree, B.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leach of Fairford, L.

Leitch, L.

Lewis of Newnham, L.

Listowel, E.

Liverpool, E.

Lloyd of Berwick, L.

London, Bp.

Lothian, M.

Luce, L.

Luke, L.

Lyell, L.

Lytton, E.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.

Mackay of Clashfern, L.

Magan of Castletown, L.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Mancroft, L.

Mar, C.

Marlesford, L.

Martin of Springburn, L.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Mawhinney, L.

Mawson, L.

Methuen, L.

Miller of Hendon, B.

Montgomery of Alamein, V.

Montrose, D.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morrow, L.

Naseby, L.

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Northbourne, L.

O'Cathain, B.

O'Loan, B.

Oppenheim-Barnes, B.

Palmer, L.

Palumbo, L.

Parkinson, L.

Patel of Blackburn, L.

Patten, L.

Pearson of Rannoch, L.

Pendry, L.

Plumb, L.

Quirk, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.

Sanderson of Bowden, L.

Sandwich, E.

Sassoon, L.

Scott of Foscote, L.

Seccombe, B.

Sharples, B.

Shaw of Northstead, L.

Sheikh, L.

Simon, V.

Singh of Wimbledon, L.

Skelmersdale, L.

Slim, V.

Stewartby, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Swinfen, L.

Taylor of Warwick, L.

Tebbit, L.

Temple-Morris, L.

Tenby, V.

Tombs, L.

Trenchard, V.

Trumpington, B.

Ullswater, V.

Vinson, L.

Waddington, L.

Walker of Aldringham, L.

Walpole, L.

Walton of Detchant, L.

Willoughby de Broke, L.

Winchester, Bp.

Voting in favour of bill

Aberdare, L.

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Addington, L.

Adebowale, L.

Adonis, L.

Afshar, B.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Alli, L.

Andrews, B.

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]

Armstrong of Hill Top, B.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor of Hever, L.

Astor, V.

Attlee, E.

Avebury, L.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Bakewell, B.

Baldwin of Bewdley, E.

Barker, B.

Barnett, L.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Bates, L.

Beecham, L.

Benjamin, B.

Berkeley of Knighton, L.

Berkeley, L.

Best, L.

Bhattacharyya, L.

Bichard, L.

Bilimoria, L.

Billingham, B.

Bilston, L.

Birt, L.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blackstone, B.

Blair of Boughton, L.

Blood, B.

Boateng, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Borrie, L.

Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Bradley, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Brinton, B.

Broers, L.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Brookeborough, V.

Brookman, L.

Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.

Browne of Ladyton, L.

Browne of Madingley, L.

Burnett, L.

Burns, L.

Caithness, E.

Cameron of Dillington, L.

Cameron of Lochbroom, L.

Campbell of Surbiton, B.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Carlile of Berriew, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chandos, V.

Chidgey, L.

Christopher, L.

Clancarty, E.

Clement-Jones, L.

Clinton-Davis, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Colville of Culross, V.

Colwyn, L.

Condon, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Corston, B.

Courtown, E.

Coussins, B.

Craigavon, V.

Crawley, B.

Crickhowell, L.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Darzi of Denham, L.

Davidson of Glen Clova, L.

Davies of Abersoch, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Davies of Stamford, L.

De Mauley, L.

Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.

Deben, L.

Deighton, L.

Desai, L.

Dholakia, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Donaghy, B.

Doocey, B.

Drake, B.

Drayson, L.

Dubs, L.

Dundee, E.

Dykes, L.

Elder, L.

Elis-Thomas, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Evans of Parkside, L.

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Evans of Watford, L.

Falconer of Thoroton, L.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Faulks, L.

Feldman of Elstree, L.

Fellowes of West Stafford, L.

Fellowes, L.

Fink, L.

Flather, B.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Fowler, L.

Freud, L.

Freyberg, L.

Gale, B.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Garel-Jones, L.

German, L.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Giddens, L.

Glendonbrook, L.

Glentoran, L.

Gold, L.

Goldsmith, L.

Goodhart, L.

Goodlad, L.

Goudie, B.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grantchester, L.

Greaves, L.

Greengross, B.

Grey-Thompson, B.

Grocott, L.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hanham, B.

Hannay of Chiswick, L.

Hanworth, V.

Harries of Pentregarth, L.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haskel, L.

Haskins, L.

Hattersley, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Henley, L.

Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.

Heseltine, L.

Higgins, L.

Hill of Oareford, L.

Hilton of Eggardon, B.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Hogg, B.

Hollick, L.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howarth of Breckland, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howe, E.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Stretford, B.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Chesterton, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Janner of Braunstone, L.

Janvrin, L.

Jay of Ewelme, L.

Jay of Paddington, B.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jenkin of Roding, L.

Joffe, L.

Jolly, B.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Jones, L.

Jopling, L.

Judd, L.

Kakkar, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kennedy of The Shaws, B.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

Kidron, B.

King of Bow, B.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kingsmill, B.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kinnock, L.

Kirkham, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Kramer, B.

Krebs, L.

Laming, L.

Lee of Trafford, L.

Levy, L.

Lexden, L.

Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Lloyd-Webber, L.

Loomba, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

Lucas, L.

McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.

McDonagh, B.

Macdonald of River Glaven, L.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Maclennan of Rogart, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Mallalieu, B.

Mandelson, L.

Manningham-Buller, B.

Mar and Kellie, E.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Massey of Darwen, B.

Maxton, L.

Mayhew of Twysden, L.

Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Mitchell, L.

Mogg, L.

Monks, L.

Moonie, L.

Morgan of Drefelin, B.

Morgan of Ely, B.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morgan, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Moser, L.

Murphy, B.

Myners, L.

Nash, L.

Neuberger, B.

Neville-Jones, B.

Newby, L. [Teller]

Newlove, B.

Noakes, B.

Noon, L.

Northover, B.

Norton of Louth, L.

Nye, B.

Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.

O'Donnell, L.

O'Neill of Bengarve, B.

O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Ouseley, L.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Pannick, L.

Parekh, L.

Parminter, B.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Phillips of Sudbury, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Plant of Highfield, L.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Popat, L.

Prashar, B.

Prescott, L.

Prosser, B.

Puttnam, L.

Radice, L.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Randerson, B.

Razzall, L.

Rea, L.

Redesdale, L.

Reid of Cardowan, L.

Rendell of Babergh, B.

Rennard, L.

Richard, L.

Richardson of Calow, B.

Risby, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Robertson of Port Ellen, L.

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Rooker, L.

Roper, L.

Rosser, L.

Rotherwick, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Sawyer, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Selborne, E.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharkey, L.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Sherlock, B.

Shipley, L.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Smith of Clifton, L.

Smith of Finsbury, L.

Smith of Leigh, L.

Soley, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stephen, L.

Stern of Brentford, L.

Stern, B.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stevenson of Coddenham, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Strasburger, L.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Taylor of Goss Moor, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Thornton, B.

Tonge, B.

Tope, L.

Tordoff, L.

Trees, L.

Triesman, L.

Trimble, L.

Tugendhat, L.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Turnberg, L.

Turner of Camden, B.

Tyler of Enfield, B.

Tyler, L.

Uddin, B.

Vallance of Tummel, L.

Verma, B.

Waldegrave of North Hill, L.

Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warner, L.

Warnock, B.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Wasserman, L.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

Watson of Richmond, L.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Wigley, L.

Wilcox, B.

Wilkins, B.

Williams of Baglan, L.

Williams of Crosby, B.

Willis of Knaresborough, L.

Wills, L.

Wilson of Tillyorn, L.

Wood of Anfield, L.

Woolf, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Wright of Richmond, L.

Young of Hornsey, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Young of Old Scone, B.

Younger of Leckie, V.

More on this story