Flood warnings remain on Rivers Ouse and Derwent

Related Stories

Flood warnings remain in force on two North Yorkshire rivers as water levels continue to rise due to heavy rain.

The River Ouse was about 2m (6.5ft) high at Naburn Lock and at 2.48m (8ft) in York and was still rising, the Environment Agency (EA) said.

A flood warning - the second highest level of alert - also remains in force on the River Derwent at Buttercrambe Mill, the EA said.

River levels would continue to be monitored closely, the agency said.

More on This Story

Related Stories

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites

BBC York & North Yorkshire

Weather

York

Min. Night 14 °C

Features

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.