Essex

Schools closed by snow in Essex

  • 21 January 2013
  • From the section Essex

When there is severe weather a list of schools that are being affected in Essex will appear below.

For more information go to the Essex County Council's website.

The BBC relies on schools and local education authorities to notify it of closures. If not listed below, we advise you to contact your child's school to find out if it has been affected.

<a name="p"></a>Schools closed

Abbotsweld Primary School, Harlow

Abbotsweld Primary School, Harlow

Abbotts Hall, Thurrock

Adult Community Learning, North Brook & River Mill Campus, Harlow

Alderman Blaxhill, Colchester school closed - GCSE catering exam will go ahead

All Saints church of England, Dovercourt

All Saints Primary, Maldon

All Saints Primary, Maldon

Arthur Bugler Infant and Junior School, Stanford Le Hope

Baddow Hall Infant & Junior, Gt Baddow

Bardfield Primary, Basildon

Beacon Hill, South Ockendon

Beacons Hill, South Ockenden

Belmont Castle Academy, Grays

Bentley St Pauls, Brentwood

Benyon Primary, South Ockendon

Billericay Catholic Preschool, Billericay

Billericay high School - open for exams

Blackmore Primary School, Blackmore

Boxted St Peter's Primary school, Boxted

Brentwood Ursuline Convent High Scghool, Brentwood

Brinkley Grove Primary School, Colchester

Broadfields Primary, Harlow

Brookside Infant & Junior School, Harold Hill

Brookside Infant & Junior, Harold Hill

Buckhurst Hill community Primary School, Buckhurst Hill

Busy Beavers Pre-school, Braintree

Canewdon School, Canewdon

Cann Hall Primary, Clacton

Castle Nursery, Castle Heddingham

Cedar Hall, Thundersley

Chafford School, Rainham

Chase High School, Westcliff-on-Sea will close at 10:30 GMT due to a fault with the boiler

Chase Lane Primary, Dovercourt

Chelmer Valley High School, Chelmsford

Cherry Tree Primary and nursery, Basildon

Chigwell Row infant school, Chigwell

Churchgate CofE Primary, Harlow

Clavering Pre-School, Clavering

Clavering Primary school, Clavering

Clavering Primary School, Saffron Walden

Colchester Elm Green, Little Baddow

Colchester Institute

Colchester Royal Grammar School, Colchester

Colchester Royal Grammar School, Colchester

Colinwood Preschool, South Woodham Ferrers

Colinwood Pre-school, South Woodham Ferrers

Collingwood Primary, South Woodham Ferrers

Colne Engaine Primary School, Colne Engaine

Community College Pre- School, Thurrock

Cooks Spinney Prmary School and nursery, Harlow

Coopersale & Theydon Garnon Primary school, Coopersale

Crowstone Prep Primary, Westcliff-on-Sea

CSS Centre mid, Heybridge

Davenant Foundation School, Loughton

De La Salle Achool, Basildon

De Vere Primary , Casltle Hedingham

Deanes School & The Enchanted Wood Day Nursery, Thundersly

Deneholme Primary, Grays

Doddinghurst Infant and Junior school, Brentwood

Doucecroft School, Colchester closed TUESDAY, and will reopen at 10:30 GMT on Wednesday

Dr Walker's Primary, Fyfield

Elm Green, Little Baddow

Elmstead Nursery, Elmstead Market

Elsenham church of England Primary, Elsenham

Endeavour, Brentwood

Essex Stapleford Abbots and Pre-school, Nr Romford

Eversley Primary School, Pitsea

Feering CofE Primary, Feering

Fingrinhoe primary, Colchester

FKS, Felsted

Fordham all Saints CofE Primary School, Fordham

Frinton Primary, Frinton

Fryers Grove Primary School, Colchester

Gilberd School, Colchester

Glenwood School, Benfleet

Gosfield School, Gosfield

Grays Convent High school, Grays

Gray's School, Grays - open for exams only

Great Bardfield Primary School, Great Bardfield

Great Dunmow Primary School, Great Dunmow

Great Easton Primary School, Great Easton

Great Tey Primary School, Colchester

Greenstead infant and junior school, Basildon

Gt Berry Primary, Langdon Hills

Gt Samford Primary, Gt Sampford

Hare Street Primary School, Harlow

Harlequin Montesory Nursery, Billericay

Harlowburg, Old Harlow

Harwich & Dovercourt High School, Harwich - Open For Exams

Harwich & Dovercourt School, Harwich

Harwich and Dovercourt High School, Harwich - open for exams

Harwich Community Primary and Nursery, Harwich

Hatfield Heath Primary, Hatfield Heath

Hatfield Heath, Bishops Stortford

Hedingham School, Halstead

Hedingham School, Halstead

Herewood Primary School, Loughton

High Ongar Primary, Ongar

Highlands School, Chelmsford

Highlands, Chelmsford

Highwood Primary School, Loves Green

Highwood Primary, Chelmsford

Highwoods Community Primary, Colchester

Hogarth Primary, Brentwood

Holly trees School, Brentwood

Holy Trinity Primary, Halstead

Howbridge Infant School, Witham

Hutton All Saints, Brentwood

Hutton Pre-school, Brentwood

Ingatestone & Fryerning Junior School, Ingatestone

Ingatestone and Fryerning Junior School

Ingatestone Infant School, Ingatestone

Ingatestone Infant School, Ingatestone

Ingrave Johnston Primary, Ingrave

Ivy chimneys Primary school, Epping

Katherine's Primary, Harlow

Katherines Primary, Maldon

Kelvedon Hatch community Primary, Kelvedon Hatch

Kings Road Primary, Chelmsford

Lambourne Primary School, Abridge

Lancaster School, Westcliff-on-sea

Langtons Infant and junior school, Havering

Larchwood Primary School, Pilgrims Hatch

Lark Rise Primary School, Chelmsford

Lawford Mead Infant and Nursery school, Chelmsford

Little Garth School, Colchester

Little Hallingbury Primary School, Uttlesford

Little Oak Nursery, Langford

Maldon Primary School

Maldon Primary school, Maldon

Manningtree High School, Manningtree

Manor Infant & Nursery, Tilbury

Mark Hall School, Harlow

Maylandsea primary school in Mayland

Meadgate nursery, Chelmsford

Mersea Island School, West Mersea

Milhouse Infant school and nursery, Laindon

Moreton Church of England Primary School, Ongar

Mountnessing Primary School, Mountnessing

Newlands Spring Primary, Chelmsford

Newlands Spring Primary, Chelmsford

Newport Free Grammar School, Newport - Open for exams

Noah's Ark Nursery, Bures

North East Quadrant CSS Centre, Colchester

Orsett Playgroup, Orsett

Plume School, Maldon

Porters Grange Primary, Southend-on-Sea

R A Butler, Saffron Waldon

Radwinter primary school, Saffron Walden

Ramsden Hall, Billericay

Ramsey college, Halstead

Richard De Clare Community Primary school, Halstead

Richard De Clare Community Primary, Halstead

Ridgewell Primary, Ridgewell

Roding valley Highschool, Loughton

Rolph Church of England Primary School, Tendring

Roman River pre-School, Colchester

Roydon School, Roydon

Rydene community School, Vange

Saffron Walden County High School, Saffron Walden

Shelley Primary School, Ongar

South Quadrant CSS Centre, Basildon

Southview Special School, Witham

Spring Meadow Primary School, Dovercourt

Spring Meadows Primary, Dovercourt

Springfield Primary School, Chelmsford

Squirrels Pre-school, Colchester

St Andrews Infant and Nursery, Colchester

St Andrew's Junior School, Colchester

St Andrews Primary School, Marks Tey

St Andrews Primary, North Weald

St Andrews Primary, North Weald

St George The Martyr Pre-School, Brentwood

St Giles Primary, Great Maplestead

St Helens Catholic Infant and Junior School

St Helens Catholic infant and junior school, Brentwood

St Helen's Catholic Infant and Junior School, Brentwood

St John CofE, Epping

St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, Loughton

St John Payne School, Chelmsford

St John Payne, Chelmsford

St John Primary School, Pebmarsh

St John's Church of England School, Epping - open only for GCSE exams

St John's Endeavour, Brentwood

St Josephs Catholic Primary School, Harwich

St Margaret's Primary, Bowers Gifford

St Margarets, Gosfield

St Margarets, Toppesfield

St Mark's School, Harlow

St Mary's Primary School, Saffron Walden

St Mary's Playschool, Gt Baddow,

St Mary's Primary School, Hatfield Broadoak

St Mary's School,

St Nicholas Special School, Southend

St Peter's Catholic Catholic Primary, Billericay

St Peter's Primary School, Sible Hedingham

St Peter's Primary, Coggeshall

St Teresa's Catholic Primary, Basildon

St Thomas of Canterbury Infant and Junior, Brentwood

St Thomas of Canterbury Primary, Grays

Stanbridge Primary School, Stambridge

Stanford Le Hope Primary School, Stanford Le Hope

Stanford-le-Hope Primary,

Stanley Drapkin Primary School, Steeple Bumpstead

Stanway School, Colchester - open for geography exam at 13:30 GMT

Stebbing Primary, Gt Dunmow

Stifford Clays Primary, Grays

Tabor Science College, Braintree - Open for exams only

Takeley Primary School, Takeley

Tendring Primary School, Clacton

Tendring Primary School, Clacton

Thaxted Primary School, Thaxted

The Bromfords, Wickford - open for exams

The Bromfords, Wickford - open for exams

The Centre PreSchool, Basildon

The Helena Romanes School & Sixth Form - open for exams

The Pioneer, Basildon

The Sandon School, Chelmsford - open for exams only

Thomas Willingale School, Loughton

Thriftwood, Galleywood

Tiptree Heath Primary, Tiptree

Tollesbury School, Tollesbury

Treasure Children Forever Pre-School, Corringham

Tree Tops, Grays

Trinity St Mary Primary, South Woodham Ferrers,

Warley Primary School, Brentwood

Waterman Primary School, Rochford

Wentworth Primary, Maldon

West Horndon School, West Horndon

West Thurrock Primary Thurrock

Westerings, Hockley

Westerlings, Hockley

Wheatlands Educational Nursery, Goldhanger

White Court Primary and Preschool, Braintree

Whitebridge Junior & Infant School, Loughton

William Martin Infant & Junior, Harlow

Willowbrook Primary School, Hutton

Wix & Wrabness Primary School, Manningtree

Woodcroft Nursery School, Great Baddow

Woodcroft Nursery, Great Baddow

Woodham Walter Primary School, Danbury

Woodland's Secondary, Basildon

Woodside Academy, Grays

Wrabness Primary School, Manningtree

<a name="p"></a>Schools opening late

Anglo European School - opening at 11:00 GMT

Boswells School, Chelmsford - exams as usual, school opening at 10:00 GMT

Broomfield Primary School, Broomfield - opening at 10:00 GMT

Clacton Coastal Academy opening at 11:20 GMT

Clacton County High School - opening at 1100 GMT

Colchester County High School for Girls, Colchester - opening at 10:15 GMT

East Hanningfield Primary - opening at 10:30 GMT

Greensward Academy, Hockley - opening at 10:00 GMT

Henham and Ugley Primary School - opening at 10:00 GMT

Moulsham High School - opening at 10:00 GMT

Moulsham Infants - opening at 10:00 GMT

Moulsham Junior School - opening at 10:00 GMT

Myland Primary, Colchester - opening 10:15 GMT

Noak Bridge Primary, Basildon - opening at 10:30 GMT

Notley Green Primary School - opening at 10:00 GMT

Oakwood infant school, Clacton - opening at 10:00 GMT

Perryfields Infant and Junior school - opening at 10:30 GMT

Philip Morantz - opening at 10:00 GMT

Rivenhall Primary School - opening at 10:30 GMT

Roxwell Primary School - opening at 10:00 GMT

Shalford Primary School, Braintree - opening at 10:00 GMT

Shenfield High School, Shenfield - opening at 10:00 GMT

St Anne Line Catholic Infant and Nursery, Basildon - opening at 10:30 GMT

St Anneline Catholic Junior, Basildon - opening at 10:30 GMT

St Cedd's School, Chelmsford - opening at 10:00 GMT

The Tyrells Primary School, Chelmsford - opening at 10:30 GMT

Weeley St Andrews Primary School - opening at 10:00 GMT