Entertainment & Arts

RTS Awards: winners in full

Image copyright AP
Image caption A second series of Broadchurch is expected this year on ITV

The full list of winners and other nominees for the Royal Television Society (RTS) awards, which took place on 18 March in London.

Best actress

Winner: Olivia Colman - Broadchurch/Run

Jodie Whittaker - Broadchurch

Sharon Rooney - My Mad Fat Diary

Best actor

Winner: Idris Elba - Luther

Stephen Dillane - The Tunnel

Lennie James - Run

Best arts programme

Winner: Imagine... Vivian Maier: Who Took the Nanny's Pictures?

Inside The Mind of Leonardo

Rebuilding The World Trade Center

Children's fictional programme

Dumping Ground

The Ugly Duckling

Wolfblood

Children's programme

Hard Times - A Newsround Special

Absolute Genius with Dick and Dom

Swashbuckle

Comedy Performance

Brendan O'Carroll - Mrs Brown's Boys

Rebecca Front - Psychobitches

Ryan Sampson - Plebs

Daytime

Four Rooms

The Chase

Pointless

Documentary Series

Educating Yorkshire

Her Majesty's Prison: Aylesbury

The Call Centre

Drama Serial

Broadchurch

Top of the Lake

In the Flesh

Drama Series

Peaky Blinders

Utopia

My Mad Fat Diary

Entertainment

The Last Leg

A League of Their Own

Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway

Entertainment Performance

Alan Carr - Alan Carr: Chatty Man

Leigh Francis - Celebrity Juice/Through the Keyhole

Ant & Dec - Britain's Got Talent/Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway

History

Richard III: King in the Car Park

Secrets from the Workhouse

The Story of the Jews

International

Game of Thrones

The Returned

Storyville - Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer

Live Event

The Ashes - 2013

Bollywood Carmen Live

Wimbledon Men's Final

Popular Factual and Features

Gogglebox

Long Lost Family

Gadget Man

Presenter

Stephen Fry - Stephen Fry: Out There

David Attenborough - Galapagos 3D with David Attenborough

Davina McCall - Long Lost Family

Science and Natural History

Africa

How to Win the Grand National

Planet Ant: Life Inside the Colony

Scripted Comedy

Plebs

Toast of London

A Touch of Cloth II: Undercover Cloth

Single Documentary

The Murder Trial

Dogging Tales

The Unspeakable Crime: Rape

Single Drama

The Challenger

Burton and Taylor

Our Girl

Soap and Continuing Drama

Coronation Street

Emmerdale

Casualty

Sports presenter, commentator or pundit

Gary Neville - Sky Sports

Claire Balding - C4 Racing

Gabby Logan - World Athletics

Sports Programme

World Athletics - Mo Farah's Double Gold Win

FA Cup Final

Andy Murray: The Man Behind the Racquet

Writer - Comedy

James Corden and Mathew Baynton, with Tom Basden - The Wrong Mans

Writing Team - Psychobitches

Sam Leifer and Tom Basden - Plebs

Writer - Drama

Marlon Smith and Daniel Fajemisin-Duncan - Run

Dennis Kelly - Utopia

Chris Chibnall - Broadchurch

Judges' Award

Janice Hadlow

Lifetime Achievement

David Suchet

Related Topics

More on this story