Bafta Film Awards 2011: Winners

Here is the list of winners for the Bafta Film Awards 2011.

Best film

The King's Speech

Black Swan

True Grit

Inception

The Social Network

Best director

David Fincher - The Social Network

Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan

Tom Hooper - The King's Speech

Christopher Nolan - Inception

Danny Boyle - 127 Hours

Best actor

Colin Firth - The King's Speech

Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network

James Franco - 127 Hours

Javier Bardem - Biutiful

Jeff Bridges - True Grit

Best actress

Natalie Portman - Black Swan

Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right

Julianne Moore - The Kids Are All Right

Noomi Rapace - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit

Best supporting actor

Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech

Christian Bale - The Fighter

Pete Postlethwaite - The Town

Andrew Garfield - The Social Network

Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right

Best supporting actress

Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech

Amy Adams - The Fighter

Barbara Hershey - Black Swan

Lesley Manville - Another Year

Miranda Richardson - Made in Dagenham

Outstanding British film

The King's Speech

127 Hours

Another Year

Four Lions

Made in Dagenham

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Four Lions - Chris Morris (director/writer)

The Arbor - Clio Bernard (director), Tracy O'Riordan (producer)

Exit Through The Gift Shop - Banksy (director), Jaimie D'Cruz (producer)

Monsters - Gareth Edwards (director/writer)

Skeletons - Nick Whitfield (director/Writer)

Best foreign language film

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Sweden

Biutiful - Mexico/Spain

The Secret in Their Eyes - Argentina

I Am Love - Italy

Of Gods and Men - France

Best animated feature film

Toy Story 3

How To Train Your Dragon

Despicable Me

Best original screenplay

The King's Speech - David Seidler

Black Swan - Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin

The Fighter - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson

Inception - Christopher Nolan

The Kids are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

Best adapted screenplay

The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin

127 Hours - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel

Toy Story 3 - Michael Arndt

True Grit - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Best original score

The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat

127 Hours - AR Rahman

Alice in Wonderland - Danny Elfman

How To Train Your Dragon - John Powell

Inception - Hans Zimmer

Cinematography

True Grit

127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

The King's Speech

Editing

The Social Network

127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

The King's Speech

Production design

Inception

Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

The King's Speech

True Grit

Costume design

Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

The King's Speech

Made in Dagenham

True Grit

Sound

Inception

127 Hours

Black Swan

The King's Speech

True Grit

Special Visual Effects

Inception

Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows: Part I

Toy Story 3

Make-up and hair

Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows: Part I

The King's Speech

Made in Dagenham

Short animation

The Eagleman Stag

Matter Fisher

Thursday

Short film

Until The River Runs Red

Connect

Lin

Rite

Turning

Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Tom Hardy

Gemma Arterton

Andrew Garfield

Aaron Johnson

Emma Stone

More on This Story

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites

More Entertainment & Arts stories

RSS

Features

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.