Five-spot burnet moth on a flower (c) Robert Carr

Burnet moth

Burnet moths, unlike most others, come out in the daytime. Most are safe from attack by hungry birds because they taste horrible and are slightly poisonous - a fact that they advertise with their bright red or yellow wing spots.

Scientific name: Zygaenidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

  • Forester moths,
  • Smoky moths

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Burnet moth can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Europe, Russia, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web