Close-up of a mound ant tending larvae

Yellow meadow ant

Yellow meadow ants live in grasslands and are good for the grass in many ways. Their underground colonies open up the soil and keep it porous, their droppings fertilize the roots of the grass, and the ants eat insects, some of which may damage the grass. The ants are also known for allowing the caterpillars of the chalk hill blue butterfly into their nest.

Scientific name: Lasius flavus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Meadow ant,
  • Yellow ant,
  • Yellow field ant,
  • Yellow turf ant

Distribution

The Yellow meadow ant can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, Europe, Mediterranean, North America, Russia, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Yellow meadow ant distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

BBC News about Yellow meadow ant