Close-up of a yellow-bellied glider at night

Yellow-bellied glider

Yellow-bellied gliders are marsupials found only in eastern Australia. They are able to glide from tree to tree over distances of more than 100 metres at a time. Yellow-bellied gliders depend on eucalyptus trees for food and bite into the trunks to extract the sap. Being nocturnal, they sleep in leaf-lined dens in hollow trees during the day.

Scientific name: Petaurus australis

Rank: Species

Common names:

Fluffy glider

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Yellow-bellied glider taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Yellow-bellied glider can be found in a number of locations including: Australia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Yellow-bellied glider distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Kangaroos, possums and wallabies
  6. Petauridae
  7. Petaurus
  8. Yellow-bellied glider