Wolverine walking through a snowy woodland

Wolverine

Strong and aggressive, wolverines have a voracious appetite and a fierce reputation. They'll fight for their food against wolves or even bears, and more often than not they’ll win. These are supreme scavengers and will store any large dead animals they find, the snow helping to preserve the meat for later consumption. They crush these frozen carcasses with their large teeth and powerful bite.

Wolverines are also active predators, able to take down prey over five times their size when the unfortunate animal is trapped in the thick snow. These large members of the weasel family have few, if any, natural predators and are found in the tundra and taiga of the northern hemisphere, where their thick frost resistant fur is essential.

Scientific name: Gulo gulo

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Carcajou,
  • Glutton,
  • Quickhatch,
  • Skunk bear,
  • Stink-bear

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Wolverine can be found in a number of locations including: Arctic, Asia, Europe, North America, Russia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Wolverine distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Wolverine