Wren perching on a branch (c) Gray Clements

Wren

Wrens are surprisingly loud despite their tiny stature. Singing is most important at dawn, since this is when intruding males may attempt to steal territory. Defending males meet their challenger with song and females listen to the vocal contests. If they like what they hear, they may sneak off and seek extra-pair copulations. Wrens are Britain’s most common breeding bird, but their small size and reliance on insects mean they perish easily during prolonged periods of cold weather.

Did you know?
With 8.5 million breeding pairs the wren is the UK's most common bird.

All you need to know about British birds.

Scientific name: Troglodytes troglodytes

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Northern wren,
  • Winter wren

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Wren taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Wren can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, China, Europe, Mediterranean, North America, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales, Ynys-hir nature reserve. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Wren distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Perching birds
  6. Troglodytidae
  7. Troglodytes
  8. Wren

Sounds

Characters we've followed

BBC News about Wren

  • Harsh winter hit resident birds Resident British birds struggled in the previous harsh winter, while migrating birds benefited from leaving the country, according to the British Trust for Ornithology.

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden birds Garden birds

    Nestcam close-ups, expert identification guides and specialist wildlife cameras give a privileged view of a very British obsession: garden birds.