Willow warbler perched on a branch

Willow warbler

Willow warblers look almost identical to chiffchaffs. Telling these two warblers apart is extremely tricky visually, though they can easily be identified by their song. Tiny willow warblers produce a most beautiful liquid warble that rises in volume. One of Britain's most abundant warblers, they build distinctive, dome-shaped nests with a hole in the side, close to the ground. Into these oven-like nests, very small eggs are laid - eggs so tiny that three weigh the same as a one pence coin. Unusually for birds, they moult their feathers twice a year.

Scientific name: Phylloscopus trochilus

Rank: Species

Common names:

Willow wren

Watch video clips from past programmes (4 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Willow warbler can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Europe, United Kingdom, Wales, Ynys-hir nature reserve. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Willow warbler distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Perching birds
  6. Phylloscopidae
  7. Leaf warblers
  8. Willow warbler

Characters we've followed

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden birds Garden birds

    Nestcam close-ups, expert identification guides and specialist wildlife cameras give a privileged view of a very British obsession: garden birds.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.