An Indian wild boar running

Wild boar

Wild boars roam the oak forests and shrublands of Europe, Asia and north Africa. These large, bristly haired pigs are the ancestors of our farmyard pigs which have been domesticated for thousands of years. Their four, continually growing tusks are kept nice and sharp for fighting off other males during the breeding season, or when backed into a corner by a large predator. Injuries inflicted can be severe, especially after a powerful charge. Wallowing in mud and water helps to protect the wild boar against sunburn and biting insects.

Why use culling to manage wildlife?

Scientific name: Sus scrofa

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Boar,
  • Wild hog

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Wild boar taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Wild boar can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, China, Europe, Himalayas, Indian subcontinent, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Wild boar distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Unknown

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Elsewhere on the BBC