Whitebark pine by a lake

Whitebark pine

Whitebark pines are one of the world's five stone pine species. They are slow-growing and long-lived high altitude pines from the mountainous forests of northwest America. Where conditions are harsh and soils poor, the trees are dwarfed and grow close to the ground, but given favourable conditions, they can reach 25 metres in height. Seeds develop in the cone and are an important food source for many birds and mammals. Clark's nutcrackers harvest the seeds from within the cone and disperse them by caching them in locations ripe for germination.

Scientific name: Pinus albicaulis

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Creeping pine,
  • Pitch pine,
  • Scrub pine

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.


The Whitebark pine can be found in a number of locations including: North America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.


The following habitats are found across the Whitebark pine distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.


Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web


  1. Life
  2. Plants
  3. Conifers
  4. Pinopsida
  5. Modern conifers
  6. Pinaceae
  7. Pines
  8. Whitebark pine