Portrait of a white-nosed coati

White-nosed coati

White-nosed coatis have tails as long as their bodies, used for balancing. They spend most of the day foraging for food, keeping their long, flexible muzzle close to the ground to sniff out beetles and spiders. In this way, they can travel two kilometres each day. Nights are spent out of harm's way in the treetops of central America's forests. Come breeding time, a solitary male is invited to join a band of females. Once he has mated with them all, he is swiftly ejected, as males will harm the young. Like raccoons, white-nosed coatis readily adapt to the presence of humans.

Scientific name: Nasua narica

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Antoon,
  • Pizote

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the White-nosed coati distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1