Western red colobus sitting in the branches of a tree

Western red colobus

Western red colobus monkeys live in in West Africa in large groups of up to fifty members. They are leaf-eaters and use their colour vision to select the youngest leaves, since these are protein-rich and more easily digested. Their stomachs are particularly large to allow them to cope with large quantities of low-value food. Amazingly, more than a quarter of the body weight of an adult red colobus can be attributed to the food in its stomach.

Scientific name: Piliocolobus badius

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Bay colobus,
  • Red colobus,
  • West African red colobus

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Western red colobus taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Western red colobus can be found in a number of locations including: Africa. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Western red colobus distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Primates
  6. Old world monkeys
  7. Piliocolobus
  8. Western red colobus

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.