Western red colobus monkeys live in in West Africa in large groups of up to fifty members. They are leaf-eaters and use their colour vision to select the youngest leaves, since these are protein-rich and more easily digested. Their stomachs are particularly large to allow them to cope with large quantities of low-value food. Amazingly, more than a quarter of the body weight of an adult red colobus can be attributed to the food in its stomach.
Scientific name: Piliocolobus badius
Chimpanzees go on a brutal hunt for colobus monkeys.
Unknown to many people, chimpanzees eat meat, and this sequence shows the intelligence and organisation that goes into a hunt - and maybe throws some light on humanity's prehistoric past. This was voted as one the top 20 Attenborough clips in a celebration for his 80th birthday in 2006.
Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.
The Western red colobus can be found in a number of locations including: Africa. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.
The following habitats are found across the Western red colobus distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.
Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.
Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web
The western red colobus (Procolobus badius) is a species of Old World monkey found in West African forests from Senegal to Ghana. All other species of red colobuses have formerly been considered subspecies of P. badius. It is often hunted by the common chimpanzee. In 1994, western red colobus monkeys infected many chimpanzees with Ebola virus when they were hunted/eaten by the same chimpanzees.
This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.