A two-banded water monitor

Water monitor

Extreme canivores, water monitors will eat just about any other animal and escaping one is no mean feat. Powerful leg muscles bestow a quick turn of speed for their size. Aquatic prey fare no better, as water monitors can pursue them underwater for 30 minutes or more. When the hunter becomes the hunted, water monitors will skillfully climb trees to escape, jumping from branch to branch, until they reach the safety of water. In fact, this common south Asian monitor lizard relies on water and is capable of crossing large bodies.

Scientific name: Varanus salvator

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Asian water monitor,
  • Malayan water monitor

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Water monitor can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Indian subcontinent. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Water monitor distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web