Water buffalo submerged in water

Water buffalo

Water buffalo are massive, powerful animals, some weighing in at more than 1,000kg. Their size deters all wild predators apart from the tiger and they still present a challenge for such a big cat. As the name implies, they are most often found wallowing in water and muddy holes. This keeps them cool as they have very few sweat glands and the mud covering protects them from tiny biting midges. Wild water buffalo are endangered. They are bigger and more aggressive than their domesticated cousins. True wild populations are restricted to a few countries in south east Asia while those kept as livestock number hundreds of millions and are widespread. Among bovids, water buffalo have the widest horn span and the longest gestation period.

Scientific name: Bubalus bubalis

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Asian buffalo,
  • Indian wild buffalo,
  • River buffalo,
  • Swamp buffalo,
  • Wild Asian water Buffalo,
  • Wild water buffalo

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Water buffalo can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Indian subcontinent. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Water buffalo distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern