Sweet violet flower in France

Violets and pansies

Violets and pansies form a simple and adaptable group of flowering plants. Gardeners will be familiar with them as common bedding and pot plants. The common garden varieties are the result of mixing and crossing some of the most beautiful wild species, of which there are many, with colours ranging from the famed violet through various shades of blue, yellow and white. Outside the garden, wild violets and pansies grow on windy mountains, arable and waste land. The 500 or so species can be found all over the world, with some needing to be controlled as weeds.

Scientific name: Viola

Rank: Genus

Common names:

  • Heartsease,
  • Pansy,
  • Viola

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Violets and pansies can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Australia, China, Europe, Himalayas, North America, Russia, South America, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Violets and pansies distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web