Head-on view of the common wasp

Common wasp

Common wasps are instantly recognisable because of their yellow and black stripes. They are social insects and live in underground nests of up to 10,000 workers. The wasps do not construct their own burrow but will choose one which already exists, such as an abandoned animal burrow, a corner of a garden shed, or the loft of a house.

Scientific name: Vespula vulgaris

Rank: Species

Common names:

European wasp

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Common wasp can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Australia, China, Europe, North America, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Common wasp distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web