Velociraptor attacking an early ancestor of the birds

Velociraptors

Velociraptors were made famous in the film 'Jurassic Park', though they were a little less impressive in reality, standing not much taller than domestic turkeys. A famous fossil has one locked in battle with a Protoceratops. The predatory Velociraptor had pinned down its plant-eating victim, but both appear to have been overcome, perhaps by a sudden sandstorm. Fossils also show that Velociraptor had large feathers on its forelimbs, perhaps used for display.

Scientific name: Velociraptor

Rank: Genus

Common names:

swift seizer

Velociraptor size

An illustration showing Velociraptor's size relative to humans.

A comparison of Velociraptor's size in relation to humans.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

Cretaceous period Cretaceous period
The Cretaceous ended with the most famous mass extinction in history - the one that killed the dinosaurs. Prior to that, it was a warm period with no ice caps at the poles.

BBC News about Velociraptors

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Deadly dinosaurs Deadly dinosaurs

    More dinosaurs have been discovered in the last two decades than the past 200 years.