The candiru, a parasitic catfish, swimming underwater

Candirus

Candirus are parasites that feed on the blood and flesh of their victims. Using the spines on their gill covers, they wedge themselves into the gills of other fish, where they then live and feed.

Scientific name: Vandellia

Rank: Genus

Common names:

  • Canero,
  • Toothpick fish

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Candirus can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Candirus distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rivers and streams Rivers and streams
Rivers and streams, burns, brooks and springs – the names are varied but the flora and fauna all have to cope with the same thing: water that flows continuously in one direction. If you live here you need a way to avoid being washed downstream and ultimately into the sea.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Wildlife wind-ups Wildlife wind-ups

    It's not only humans that like a good joke, animals play all kinds of tricks on one another in their attempts to gain an advantage.