Two Utahraptors fighting

Utahraptor

Utahraptor is the largest of the dromaeosaurs, which are also known as raptors. It measured about 6 or 7 metres long and would have weighed more than a polar bear. It had a huge claw on each hind foot which it held clear of the ground as it ran to keep it sharp and ready for action. Its hind limbs were relatively stocky, since it needed power rather than speed to use the deadly claws to kick or cling on to struggling prey. The claws on its hands were also larger and more blade-like than those of other raptors.

Scientific name: Utahraptor

Rank: Genus

Common names:

Utah's robber

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

Cretaceous period Cretaceous period
The Cretaceous ended with the most famous mass extinction in history - the one that killed the dinosaurs. Prior to that, it was a warm period with no ice caps at the poles.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.