Satanic leaf-tailed gecko on forest floor

Flat-tailed geckos

Flat-tailed geckos are some of Madagascar's most unusual creatures. Aided by clever colouration and light-reflecting body modifications, these magnificent lizards make themselves almost invisible by day. Some species become indistinguishable from decayed leaves and others simply blend in to the tree bark. At night, however, they emerge from their cover to feast on insects. The 10 or so species are found only in the forests of Madagascar, where habitat loss has put wild populations under severe pressure.

Scientific name: Uroplatus

Rank: Genus

Common names:

Leaf-tailed geckos

Distribution

The Flat-tailed geckos can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Madagascar. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Flat-tailed geckos distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

BBC News about Flat-tailed geckos

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • David Attenborough's Madagascar David Attenborough's Madagascar

    Like nowhere else on Earth, the mystery and magic of Madagascar leaves a vivid impression on all those who visit, and none more so than David Attenborough.