Green sea turtle hatchlings floating on water

Turtles, terrapins and tortoises

Turtles, terrapins and tortoises are all in one order, called the Testudines. They all have a shell, though only certain species can withdraw their lead and limbs into it. All the many types of turtle, terrapin and tortoise lay eggs. In some, the temperature at which the egg incubates will decide whether the embryo becomes male or female.

Scientific name: Testudines

Rank: Order

Common names:

  • Chelonians,
  • Testudinata

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Turtles, terrapins and tortoises taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Explore this group

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Reptiles
  5. Turtles, terrapins and tortoises

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Going, going, gone Going, going, gone

    One third of known species are under threat - do they have more than a future on film? We've unearthed footage of some remarkable animals, plants and habitats that are facing an imminent threat to their survival.